Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

BHP Group (BHP) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$83.29 +0.47%
AI Score
51Hold
Earnings
Nov 16
Market Cap
$211B
PE Ratio
22.0
52w Range
$50 – $97
$83.29 +0.47% vs prev close
BHP Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +5.6%
51/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
56/100
Employment
53/100
User Growth
29/100
Fundamental
50/100

Today's AI read on BHP

BHP alt-data: business outlook climbing, job postings lagging

Is BHP Group a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This BHP stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on BHP Group every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 51/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $83.29 with a $211B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: 70% of employees are positive on the business outlook. The drag: job postings down 23.7% to 100 open roles, and web traffic down 16.4% to 673K monthly visits. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

BHP’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (41K employees, according to LinkedIn), Facebook followers (338K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the BHP technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on BHP is just below.

BHP Group AI Stock Analysis

BHP Group is a global leader in the natural resources industry, focusing on the extraction and production of commodities such as iron ore, copper, and petroleum. The company's operations are diversified across several continents, which helps mitigate regional risks.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full BHP deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent BHP Group Stock Alerts

BHP Group logo BHP Group | October 5
Over the past few months, there has been an upward trend in the business outlook.
BHP Group logo BHP Group | September 21
Employee Rating is down by 2.5% over the last month.
BHP Group logo BHP Group | September 21
Job postings are up by 26.6% in the last couple of days.
BHP Group logo BHP Group | August 27
Insider Alert: Stone Emma Kate is selling shares
Get BHP alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

BHP Group Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 673K 16.4%
Job Posts 100 23.7%
LinkedIn Employees 41K 0%
Wikipedia Views 431 55.0%
Employee Recommend 79 2.6%
Business Outlook 70 7.7%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 53 1,666.7%
Stocktwits Mentions 2 0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 5K 0.7%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 62K 0%
Instagram Followers 84K 3.6%
Youtube Subscribers 27K 2.2%
TikTok Followers 150K 4.5%
Facebook Followers 338K 0.8%
Facebook Engagement 2K 70.0%

About BHP Group (BHP)

BHP Group Limited operates as a resources company in Australia, Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, the rest of Asia, North America, South America, and internationally. The company operates through Copper, Iron Ore, and Coal segments. The company also produces rare earths as a byproduct.

BHP Group logo
Price$83.29
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$211B
Year Range$50 – $97
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio22.0
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest BHP Group News

View more →

BHP Group Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

BHP Group Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Stone Emma Kate filed to sell 4,716 shares at $0.0.
Aug 21 '26

BHP Group Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Josh Gottheimer
Dec 30, 25 Sell $8K+
Lisa McClain
Nov 24, 25 Buy $8K+
Lisa McClain
Oct 22, 25 Buy $8K+
Lisa McClain
Sep 15, 25 Sell $8K+
Lisa McClain
Aug 13, 25 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: BHP Group (BHP)

BHP Group has an AltIndex AI Score of 51/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

51/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of BHP Group (BHP) stock is $83.29 with a market cap of $211B.

As of today, BHP Group’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 22.0.

View the latest BHP Group insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the BHP Group congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The BHP stock price chart above shows BHP Group’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full BHP Group technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to BHP Group section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.