Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Newmont (NEM) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$118.60 +2.43%
AI Score
41Hold
Earnings
Oct 22
Market Cap
$122B
PE Ratio
15.1
52w Range
$78 – $135
$118.60 +2.43% vs prev close
NEM Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +32.5%
41/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
55/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
29/100
Fundamental
41/100

Today's AI read on NEM

Alt-data signals are cooling for Newmont

Is Newmont a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This NEM stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Newmont every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 41/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $118.60 with a $122B market cap.

The soft spots over the past 90 days: revenue down 34.7% YoY to $3.5B, job postings down 9.9% to 64 open roles, and web traffic down 9.6% to 170K monthly visits. The rest of the signal set is holding steady, which keeps NEM at a hold rather than a sell.

NEM’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (13K employees, according to LinkedIn), business outlook (66% of employees positive), Facebook followers (91K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the NEM technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on NEM is just below.

Newmont AI Stock Analysis

Newmont Corporation is one of the world's largest gold mining companies, established in 1921 and headquartered in Greenwood Village, Colorado. The company is renowned for its sizable gold reserves and operates in North America, South America, Australia, and Africa.

Analysis generated October 6, 2026.

Read the full NEM deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Newmont Stock Alerts

Newmont logo Newmont | October 9
Job postings are down by 30.2% in the last couple of days.
Newmont logo Newmont | October 7
AI Score is down by -27.6% in the last couple of days.
Newmont logo Newmont | October 6
Employee Rating is up by 2.8% over the last month.
Newmont logo Newmont | October 6
Business Outlook among employees is down by 3% over the last month.
Get NEM alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Newmont Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 170K 9.6%
Job Posts 64 9.9%
LinkedIn Employees 13K 2.7%
Employee Recommend 66 8.2%
Business Outlook 66 4.8%
Lobbying Cost $17K 0%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 153 1,430.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 27 200.0%
News Mentions 1 0%
Stocktwits Subscribers 13K 1.6%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 29K 0%
Youtube Subscribers 7K 2.8%
Facebook Followers 91K 1.1%
Facebook Engagement 1K 659.7%

About Newmont (NEM)

Newmont Corporation is a mining company and has the world’s largest gold reserve base in the industry. It engages in the exploration and production of gold, copper, silver, zinc, and lead.

Newmont logo
Price$118.60
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$122B
Year Range$78 – $135
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio15.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest Newmont News

View more →

Newmont Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Newmont Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Toth Peter filed to sell 34,315 shares at $0.0.
Oct 1 '26
Viljoen Natascha filed to sell 127,471 shares at $0.0.
Oct 1 '26
Toth Peter filed to sell 37,315 shares at $0.0.
Sep 1 '26
Viljoen Natascha filed to sell 131,353 shares at $0.0.
Sep 1 '26
Viljoen Natascha filed to sell 135,235 shares at $0.0.
Aug 5 '26

Newmont Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Lisa McClain
Aug 13, 25 Buy $8K+
Adam Smith
Aug 11, 25 Sell $8K+
Rob Bresnahan
May 8, 25 Buy $8K+
Jefferson Shreve
Apr 14, 25 Buy $33K+
Rohit Khanna
May 6, 24 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Newmont (NEM)

Newmont has an AltIndex AI Score of 41/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

41/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Newmont (NEM) stock is $118.60 with a market cap of $122B.

As of today, Newmont’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 15.1.

View the latest Newmont insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Newmont congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The NEM stock price chart above shows Newmont’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Newmont technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Newmont section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.