Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

H2O America (HTO) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Energy · Track HTO with AltIndex →
Price
$57.69 +0.68%
AI Score
49Hold
Earnings
Oct 26
Market Cap
$2B
PE Ratio
20.3
52w Range
$43 – $65
$57.69 +0.68% vs prev close
HTO Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -11.2%
49/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
50/100
User Growth
No data
Fundamental
42/100

Today's AI read on HTO

H2O America — alt-data steady across 90 days

Is H2O America a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This HTO stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on H2O America every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 49/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $57.69 with a $2B market cap.

No core signal has moved more than 5% in 90 days — steady, but without the momentum that pushes a stock into buy territory.

HTO’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (604 employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (4K monthly visits), and quarterly revenue ($210M). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the HTO technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on HTO is just below.

H2O America AI Stock Analysis

H2O America is a leading entity in the water utilities sector, focused on providing sustainable and high-quality water and wastewater services. Over the years, the company has positioned itself as a critical player in the infrastructure domain, catering to both residential and commercial clients.

Analysis generated September 29, 2026.

Read the full HTO deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent H2O America Stock Alerts

No recent alerts on file for HTO. Sign up to get notified when signals move.
Get HTO alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

H2O America Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 4K 3.6%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 604 2.2%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 1 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A

About H2O America (HTO)

H2O America, provides water utility and other related services in the United States. The company is headquartered in San Jose, California.

H2O America logo
Price$57.69
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$2B
Year Range$43 – $65
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio20.3
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryEnergy

Latest H2O America News

View more →

H2O America Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

H2O America Insider Trading Activity

View all →
ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. filed to sell 4,615,265 shares at $0.0.
Jul 7 '26
ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. filed to sell 4,615,265 shares at $0.0.
Jul 7 '26
ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. filed to sell 4,610,349 shares at $0.0.
Jul 1 '26
ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. filed to sell 4,612,481 shares at $0.0.
Jul 1 '26
ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. filed to sell 4,581,034 shares at $0.0.
May 29 '26

H2O America Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: H2O America (HTO)

H2O America has an AltIndex AI Score of 49/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

49/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of H2O America (HTO) stock is $57.69 with a market cap of $2B.

As of today, H2O America’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 20.3.

View the latest H2O America insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the H2O America congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The HTO stock price chart above shows H2O America’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full H2O America technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to H2O America section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.