Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Icon (ICLR) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Health Care Services · Track ICLR with AltIndex →
Price
$170.18 -2.83%
AI Score
46Hold
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$13B
PE Ratio
179.1
52w Range
$80 – $203
$170.18 -2.83% vs prev close
ICLR Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 17
3M +0.1%
46/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
50/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
17/100

Today's AI read on ICLR

ICLR alt-data: Instagram followers climbing, business outlook lagging

Is Icon a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This ICLR stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Icon every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 46/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $170.18 with a $13B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: Instagram followers up 6.8% to 10K followers. The drag: just 51% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

ICLR’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (35K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (500K monthly visits), quarterly revenue ($2.1B), and X followers (16K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the ICLR technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on ICLR is just below.

Icon AI Stock Analysis

Icon is a well-established company known for its significant presence in its industry. The company's diverse portfolio and strong brand recognition have positioned it as a key player in the market. Icon’s recent activities and strategic decisions are worth noting as they can provide insights into its future performance.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full ICLR deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Icon Stock Alerts

Icon logo Icon | September 24
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
Icon logo Icon | September 2
Kevin Hern (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Icon logo Icon | July 30
Price is down by -7% in the last 24h.
Icon logo Icon | July 23
Price is up by 9.2% in the last 24h.
Get ICLR alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Icon Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 500K 2.4%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 35K 1.2%
Employee Recommend 63 0%
Business Outlook 51 2.0%
Sentiment 66 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 2 0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 174 21.7%
Stocktwits Subscribers 657 0.9%
X Followers 16K 0%
Instagram Followers 10K 6.8%
Facebook Followers 12K 0.5%
Facebook Engagement 108 71.4%

About Icon (ICLR)

ICON Public Limited Company, a clinical research organization, provides outsourced marketing and development services in Ireland, the rest of Europe, the United States and internationally. The company is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

Icon logo
Price$170.18
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$13B
Year Range$80 – $203
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio179.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryHealth Care Services

Latest Icon News

View more →

Icon Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Icon Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Murphy Ronan Martin filed to sell 3,847 shares at $0.0.
Sep 17 '26
McCague Eugene Pacelli filed to sell 3,811 shares at $0.0.
Sep 17 '26
CLIMAX JOHN DR filed to sell 2,087 shares at $0.0.
Sep 16 '26
CLIMAX JOHN DR filed to sell 2,087 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26
CLIMAX JOHN DR filed to sell 2,840 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26

Icon Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Kevin Hern
Sep 2, 26 Sell $33K+
Kevin Hern
Apr 6, 26 Sell $175K+
Julia Letlow
Mar 13, 26 Sell $8K+
John James
Sep 2, 24 Buy $8K+
Kevin Hern
Feb 14, 23 Sell $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Icon (ICLR)

Icon has an AltIndex AI Score of 46/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

46/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Icon (ICLR) stock is $170.18 with a market cap of $13B.

As of today, Icon’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 179.1.

View the latest Icon insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Icon congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The ICLR stock price chart above shows Icon’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Icon technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Icon section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.