Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

J.Jill (JILL) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Retail - Apparel · Track JILL with AltIndex →
Price
$24.28 -0.94%
AI Score
46Hold
Earnings
Dec 8
Market Cap
$364M
PE Ratio
13.6
52w Range
$11 – $25
$24.28 -0.94% vs prev close
JILL Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 12
3M +53.9%
46/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
40/100
Employment
29/100
User Growth
70/100
Fundamental
36/100

Today's AI read on JILL

Alt-data signals are cooling for J.Jill

Is J.Jill a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This JILL stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on J.Jill every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 46/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $24.28 with a $364M market cap.

The soft spots over the past 90 days: business outlook fell 10.6% — now 42% of employees are positive. The rest of the signal set is holding steady, which keeps JILL at a hold rather than a sell.

JILL’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (83 employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (4.0M monthly visits), and Facebook followers (456K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the JILL technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on JILL is just below.

J.Jill AI Stock Analysis

Jill is an American fashion retailer that specializes in women’s apparel. It offers stylish and versatile clothing options primarily aimed at the 40+ mature market demographic. The company has a loyal customer base and distributes its products through direct, stores, and online channels.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full JILL deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent J.Jill Stock Alerts

J.Jill logo J.Jill | October 5
Business Outlook among employees is down by 6.7% over the last month.
J.Jill logo J.Jill | September 24
Insider Alert: Staples Elliot is selling shares
J.Jill logo J.Jill | September 24
Insider Alert: Webb Mark W. is selling shares
J.Jill logo J.Jill | September 9
Price is up by 7.1% in the last 24h.
Get JILL alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

J.Jill Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 4.0M 2.4%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 83 1.2%
Employee Recommend 53 0%
Business Outlook 42 10.6%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 1 N/A
Stocktwits Mentions 0 100.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 4K 0%
X Followers 5K 0%
Instagram Followers 215K 3.7%
Facebook Followers 456K 0.6%
Facebook Engagement 12K 56.5%

About J.Jill (JILL)

J.Jill, Inc. is an omnichannel womenswear retailer under the J.Jill brand in the United States. The company is headquartered in Quincy, Massachusetts.

J.Jill logo
Price$24.28
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$364M
Year Range$11 – $25
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio13.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryRetail - Apparel

Latest J.Jill News

View more →

J.Jill Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

J.Jill Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Staples Elliot filed to sell 60,270 shares at $0.0.
Sep 22 '26
Webb Mark W. filed to sell 121,793 shares at $0.0.
Sep 21 '26
Webb Mark W. filed to sell 146,793 shares at $0.0.
Sep 9 '26
Webb Mark W. filed to sell 150,682 shares at $0.0.
Sep 9 '26
Webb Mark W. filed to sell 160,549 shares at $0.0.
Sep 4 '26

J.Jill Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: J.Jill (JILL)

J.Jill has an AltIndex AI Score of 46/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

46/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of J.Jill (JILL) stock is $24.28 with a market cap of $364M.

As of today, J.Jill’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 13.6.

View the latest J.Jill insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the J.Jill congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The JILL stock price chart above shows J.Jill’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full J.Jill technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to J.Jill section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.