Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Korea Electric Power (KEP) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Energy · Track KEP with AltIndex →
Price
$10.63 -0.56%
AI Score
39Sell
Earnings
Dec 16
Market Cap
$14B
PE Ratio
2.5
52w Range
$11 – $23
$10.63 -0.56% vs prev close
KEP Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 17
3M -6.5%
39/100 AI Score
Sell
Brand
75/100
Employment
38/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
25/100

Today's AI read on KEP

Alt-data signals are cooling for Korea Electric Power

Is Korea Electric Power a buy right now? The alternative data leans no. This KEP stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Korea Electric Power every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 39/100: a Sell. The stock trades at $10.63 with a $14B market cap.

The 90-day pressure points: web traffic down 10.5% to 3.4M monthly visits, and just 43% of employees report a positive business outlook. Stocks scoring below 40 have historically lagged the market.

KEP’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (2K employees, according to LinkedIn), quarterly revenue ($21,919.0B), and YouTube subscribers (126K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the KEP technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on KEP is just below.

Korea Electric Power AI Stock Analysis

Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) is the largest electric utility company in South Korea, responsible for the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity. Founded in 1961 and headquartered in Naju-si, South Korea, KEPCO operates a diversified portfolio that includes nuclear, thermal, hydro, and renewable energy sources.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full KEP deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Korea Electric Power Stock Alerts

Korea Electric Power logo Korea Electric Power | September 8
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
Korea Electric Power logo Korea Electric Power | August 22
AI Score is down by -23.7% in the last couple of days.
Korea Electric Power logo Korea Electric Power | June 23
Price is down by -6.7% in the last 24h.
Korea Electric Power logo Korea Electric Power | June 15
Price is up by 8.3% in the last 24h.
Get KEP alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Korea Electric Power Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 3.4M 10.5%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 2K 1.2%
Wikipedia Views 77 54.0%
Employee Recommend 55 0%
Business Outlook 43 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 1 75.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 2 N/A
News Mentions 1 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 564 2.7%
Youtube Subscribers 126K 2.4%

About Korea Electric Power (KEP)

Korea Electric Power Corporation, an integrated electric utility company, generates, transmits and distributes electricity in South Korea and internationally. The company is headquartered in Naju-si, South Korea.

Korea Electric Power logo
Price$10.63
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$14B
Year Range$11 – $23
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio2.5
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryEnergy

Latest Korea Electric Power News

View more →

Korea Electric Power Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Korea Electric Power Insider Trading Activity

View all →
No recent insider transactions on file.

Korea Electric Power Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Korea Electric Power (KEP)

Korea Electric Power has an AltIndex AI Score of 39/100 (Sell). The score reflects negative alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

39/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Korea Electric Power (KEP) stock is $10.63 with a market cap of $14B.

As of today, Korea Electric Power’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 2.5.

View the latest Korea Electric Power insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Korea Electric Power congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The KEP stock price chart above shows Korea Electric Power’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Korea Electric Power technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Korea Electric Power section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.