Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Worthington Steel (WS) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Steel & Metals · Track WS with AltIndex →
Price
$38.19 -2.38%
AI Score
63Buy
Earnings
N/A
Market Cap
$2B
PE Ratio
230.1
52w Range
$28 – $48
$38.19 -2.38% vs prev close
WS Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 7
3M +19.8%
63/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
88/100
Employment
54/100
User Growth
No data
Fundamental
71/100

Today's AI read on WS

WS alt-data: job postings climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Worthington Steel a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This WS stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Worthington Steel every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 63/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $38.19 with a $2B market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: job postings up 34.6% to 35 open roles, Instagram followers up 6.4% to 862 followers, and Reddit mentions up 200.0% to 3 a day. The watch-item: web traffic down 45.8% to 11K monthly visits, and business outlook fell 14.8% — now 46% of employees are positive.

WS’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (678 employees, according to LinkedIn). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the WS technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on WS is just below.

Worthington Steel AI Stock Analysis

Worthington Steel is a notable player in the steel manufacturing industry. The company has established itself as a reliable producer of high-quality steel products. With a focus on innovation and sustainability, Worthington Steel has continued to evolve and adapt to the changing demands of the market.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full WS deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Worthington Steel Stock Alerts

Worthington Steel logo Worthington Steel | October 5
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
Worthington Steel logo Worthington Steel | September 10
Reddit mentions are up by 647% in the last 24h.
Worthington Steel logo Worthington Steel | September 7
Employee Rating is down by 2.7% over the last month.
Worthington Steel logo Worthington Steel | September 7
Business Outlook among employees is down by 14.8% over the last month.
Get WS alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Worthington Steel Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 11K 45.8%
Job Posts 35 34.6%
LinkedIn Employees 678 2.6%
Wikipedia Views 6 76.9%
Employee Recommend 41 14.6%
Business Outlook 46 14.8%
Reddit Mentions 3 200.0%
X Mentions 11 N/A
Stocktwits Mentions 8 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 165 8.6%
Instagram Followers 862 6.4%

About Worthington Steel (WS)

Worthington Steel, Inc. is a steel processor in North America. The company is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio.

Worthington Steel logo
Price$38.19
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$2B
Year Range$28 – $48
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio230.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest Worthington Steel News

View more →

Worthington Steel Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Worthington Steel Insider Trading Activity

View all →
KLINGLER JEFFREY R filed to sell 93,212 shares at $0.0.
Jun 2 '26
KLINGLER JEFFREY R filed to sell 99,240 shares at $0.0.
Jun 2 '26
KLINGLER JEFFREY R filed to sell 93,212 shares at $0.0.
Jun 1 '26
ADAMS TIMOTHY A filed to sell 45,365 shares at $0.0.
Jun 1 '26
ADAMS TIMOTHY A filed to sell 44,098 shares at $0.0.
Jun 1 '26

Worthington Steel Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Worthington Steel (WS)

Worthington Steel has an AltIndex AI Score of 63/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

63/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Worthington Steel (WS) stock is $38.19 with a market cap of $2B.

As of today, Worthington Steel’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 230.1.

View the latest Worthington Steel insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Worthington Steel congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The WS stock price chart above shows Worthington Steel’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Worthington Steel technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Worthington Steel section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.