Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Garrett Motion (GTX) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Autos · Track GTX with AltIndex →
Price
$24.47 +0.10%
AI Score
41Hold
Earnings
Oct 29
Market Cap
$5B
PE Ratio
13.9
52w Range
$12 – $36
$24.47 +0.10% vs prev close
GTX Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -22.7%
41/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
21/100
Employment
46/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
39/100

Today's AI read on GTX

GTX alt-data: revenue climbing, job postings lagging

Is Garrett Motion a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This GTX stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Garrett Motion every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 41/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $24.47 with a $5B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 7.7% YoY to $980M, and 75% of employees are positive on the business outlook. The drag: job postings down 7.6% to 97 open roles. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

GTX’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (3K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (193K monthly visits), and Facebook followers (778K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the GTX technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on GTX is just below.

Garrett Motion AI Stock Analysis

Garrett Motion is a global leader in turbocharging, electric boosting, and automotive software solutions. Its offerings span across passenger vehicles and commercial applications, contributing to enhanced vehicle performance and efficiency.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full GTX deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Garrett Motion Stock Alerts

Garrett Motion logo Garrett Motion | October 3
AI Score is down by -24.5% in the last couple of days.
Garrett Motion logo Garrett Motion | September 15
Over the past few months, there has been an upward trend in the business outlook.
Garrett Motion logo Garrett Motion | August 18
Employee Rating is up by 2.8% over the last month.
Garrett Motion logo Garrett Motion | August 11
Over the past few months, there has been an upward trend in the business outlook.
Get GTX alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Garrett Motion Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 193K 0.6%
Job Posts 97 7.6%
LinkedIn Employees 3K 0%
Employee Recommend 71 6.0%
Business Outlook 75 7.1%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 113 564.7%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 864 1.0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 4K 0.5%
Instagram Followers 540K 0%
Youtube Subscribers 12K 0.9%
Facebook Followers 778K 0.8%
Facebook Engagement 1K 88.3%

About Garrett Motion (GTX)

Garrett Motion Inc designs, manufactures and sells highly engineered turbocharger and electric-boosting technologies for OEMs and the aftermarket. The company is a global technology leader with significant expertise in delivering products across gasoline, diesel, natural gas and electrified powertrains. The company also sells its technologies in the global aftermarket through its distribution network.

Garrett Motion logo
Price$24.47
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$5B
Year Range$12 – $36
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio13.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryAutos

Latest Garrett Motion News

View more →

Garrett Motion Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Garrett Motion Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Steyn Julia filed to sell 54,560 shares at $0.0.
Sep 11 '26
Deiro Daniel filed to sell 113,783 shares at $0.0.
Sep 2 '26
Deiro Daniel filed to sell 133,783 shares at $0.0.
Sep 1 '26
Rodrigues Mark Albert filed to sell 77,038 shares at $0.0.
Jun 24 '26
Rodrigues Mark Albert filed to sell 83,178 shares at $0.0.
Jun 12 '26

Garrett Motion Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Garrett Motion (GTX)

Garrett Motion has an AltIndex AI Score of 41/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

41/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Garrett Motion (GTX) stock is $24.47 with a market cap of $5B.

As of today, Garrett Motion’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 13.9.

View the latest Garrett Motion insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Garrett Motion congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The GTX stock price chart above shows Garrett Motion’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Garrett Motion technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Garrett Motion section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.