Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

KBR (KBR) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Engineering & Construction · 4 members have KBR in their Portfolio →
Price
$35.41 +0.63%
AI Score
49Hold
Earnings
Oct 29
Market Cap
$4B
PE Ratio
10.6
52w Range
$30 – $44
$35.41 +0.63% vs prev close
KBR Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 13
3M -1.7%
49/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
64/100
Employment
54/100
User Growth
29/100
Fundamental
50/100

Today's AI read on KBR

KBR alt-data: business outlook climbing, web traffic lagging

Is KBR a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This KBR stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on KBR every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 49/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $35.41 with a $4B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: 71% of employees are positive on the business outlook, and Instagram followers up 5.1% to 21K followers. The drag: web traffic down 66.7% to 516K monthly visits. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

KBR’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (32K employees, according to LinkedIn), quarterly revenue ($2.0B), Facebook followers (50K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the KBR technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on KBR is just below.

KBR AI Stock Analysis

KBR, Inc. is a global provider of differentiated professional services and technologies across the asset and program life cycle within the government services and technology sectors. The company is known for its innovative solutions, advanced technology, and engineering prowess.

Analysis generated October 5, 2026.

Read the full KBR deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent KBR Stock Alerts

KBR logo KBR | September 17
Web Traffic is down by 42.6% over the last month.
KBR logo KBR | July 30
Price is down by -8.2% in the last 24h.
KBR logo KBR | July 12
Web Traffic is up by 77.8% over the last month.
KBR logo KBR | July 12
AI Score is up by 52.5% in the last couple of days.
Get KBR alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

KBR Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 516K 66.7%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 32K 0.7%
Wikipedia Views 222 24.0%
Employee Recommend 80 0%
Business Outlook 71 2.7%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 2 66.7%
Stocktwits Mentions 1 50.0%
News Mentions 1 75.0%
Stocktwits Subscribers 1K 1.6%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 9K 0.8%
Instagram Followers 21K 5.1%
Youtube Subscribers 2K 4.1%
Facebook Followers 50K 0.9%
Facebook Engagement 144 76.4%

About KBR (KBR)

KBR, Inc. provides engineering, science, and technology solutions to governments and commercial customers worldwide. The company is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

KBR logo
Price$35.41
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$4B
Year Range$30 – $44
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio10.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryEngineering & Construction

Latest KBR News

View more →

KBR Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

KBR Insider Trading Activity

View all →
MOORE JACK B filed to sell 54,352 shares at $0.0.
May 20 '26
Sabater Carlos A. filed to sell 35,705 shares at $0.0.
May 19 '26
Von Thaer Lewis filed to sell 10,358 shares at $0.0.
May 14 '26
Evans Shad E. filed to sell 43,725 shares at $0.0.
May 13 '26
Bradie Stuart filed to sell 802,361 shares at $0.0.
Jun 18 '25

KBR Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Michael McCaul
Apr 19, 23 Sell $33K+
Michael McCaul
Apr 19, 23 Sell $33K+
Michael McCaul
Feb 28, 23 Sell $33K+
Michael McCaul
Feb 28, 23 Sell $33K+
Michael McCaul
Jan 20, 23 Sell $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: KBR (KBR)

KBR has an AltIndex AI Score of 49/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

49/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of KBR (KBR) stock is $35.41 with a market cap of $4B.

As of today, KBR’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 10.6.

View the latest KBR insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the KBR congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The KBR stock price chart above shows KBR’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full KBR technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to KBR section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.