Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Mueller Industries (MLI) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Steel & Metals · Track MLI with AltIndex →
Price
$60.07 -0.87%
AI Score
46Hold
Earnings
Oct 19
Market Cap
$13B
PE Ratio
16.0
52w Range
$49 – $70
$60.07 -0.87% vs prev close
MLI Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +1.9%
46/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
38/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
53/100

Today's AI read on MLI

MLI alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Mueller Industries a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This MLI stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Mueller Industries every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 46/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $60.07 with a $13B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 25.4% YoY to $1.4B. The drag: web traffic down 20.6% to 10K monthly visits, and just 49% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

MLI’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (632 employees, according to LinkedIn). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the MLI technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on MLI is just below.

Mueller Industries AI Stock Analysis

Mueller Industries, Inc. is a manufacturer of copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic products primarily used for plumbing, refrigeration, and industrial applications. Established in 1917, the company operates through key segments such as Piping Systems, Industrial Metals, and Climate.

Analysis generated October 5, 2026.

Read the full MLI deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Mueller Industries Stock Alerts

Mueller Industries logo Mueller Industries | August 29
Insider Alert: GOLDMAN SCOTT JAY is selling shares
Mueller Industries logo Mueller Industries | August 7
Insider Alert: HANSEN JOHN B is selling shares
Mueller Industries logo Mueller Industries | July 1
Price is down by -6.7% in the last 24h.
Mueller Industries logo Mueller Industries | June 1
Employee Rating is up by 3.2% over the last month.
Get MLI alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Mueller Industries Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 10K 20.6%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 632 0%
Wikipedia Views 20 53.8%
Employee Recommend 50 0%
Business Outlook 49 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 3 200.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 680 1.2%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Mueller Industries (MLI)

Mueller Industries, Inc. manufactures and sells copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic products in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, South Korea, the Middle East, China, and Mexico. The company is headquartered in Collierville, Tennessee.

Mueller Industries logo
Price$60.07
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$13B
Year Range$49 – $70
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio16.0
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest Mueller Industries News

View more →

Mueller Industries Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Mueller Industries Insider Trading Activity

View all →
GOLDMAN SCOTT JAY filed to sell 79,734 shares at $0.0.
Aug 27 '26
Martin Jeffrey Andrew filed to sell 572,716 shares at $0.0.
Aug 13 '26
Christopher Gregory L. filed to sell 75,040 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26
Christopher Gregory L. filed to sell 1,598,850 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26
HANSEN JOHN B filed to sell 29,000 shares at $0.0.
Aug 4 '26

Mueller Industries Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mueller Industries (MLI)

Mueller Industries has an AltIndex AI Score of 46/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

46/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Mueller Industries (MLI) stock is $60.07 with a market cap of $13B.

As of today, Mueller Industries’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 16.0.

View the latest Mueller Industries insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Mueller Industries congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The MLI stock price chart above shows Mueller Industries’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Mueller Industries technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Mueller Industries section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.