Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Reliance Steel & Aluminum (RS) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$411.17 +1.11%
AI Score
40Hold
Earnings
Oct 21
Market Cap
$21B
PE Ratio
23.5
52w Range
$262 – $428
$411.17 +1.11% vs prev close
RS Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +4.2%
40/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
17/100
Employment
29/100
User Growth
42/100
Fundamental
59/100

Today's AI read on RS

RS alt-data: revenue climbing, business outlook lagging

Is Reliance Steel & Aluminum a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This RS stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Reliance Steel & Aluminum every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 40/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $411.17 with a $21B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 26.5% YoY to $4.6B. The drag: just 48% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

RS’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (1K employees, according to LinkedIn), and Facebook followers (1K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the RS technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on RS is just below.

Reliance Steel & Aluminum AI Stock Analysis

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. is the largest metals service center company in North America, providing value-added metals processing services and distributing a full line of over 100,000 metal products.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full RS deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Reliance Steel & Aluminum Stock Alerts

Reliance Steel & Aluminum logo Reliance Steel & Aluminum | September 26
Reddit mentions are up by 413% in the last 24h.
Reliance Steel & Aluminum logo Reliance Steel & Aluminum | August 29
Insider Alert: Colonias Karen Winifred is selling shares
Reliance Steel & Aluminum logo Reliance Steel & Aluminum | August 19
Price is down by -6.4% in the last 24h.
Reliance Steel & Aluminum logo Reliance Steel & Aluminum | August 6
Insider Alert: Ajemyan Arthur is selling shares
Get RS alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 0 N/A
Job Posts 0 100.0%
LinkedIn Employees 1K 4.5%
Employee Recommend 57 0%
Business Outlook 48 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 2 100.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 1K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 279 1.1%
Facebook Followers 1K 1.4%
Facebook Engagement 18 800.0%

About Reliance Steel & Aluminum (RS)

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co is engaged in providing metal processing and inventory management services for carbon and stainless steel, aluminum, alloys, brass and copper, and titanium.

Reliance Steel & Aluminum logo
Price$411.17
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$21B
Year Range$262 – $428
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio23.5
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest Reliance Steel & Aluminum News

View more →

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Colonias Karen Winifred filed to sell 7,772 shares at $0.0.
Aug 26 '26
Ajemyan Arthur filed to sell 14,640 shares at $0.0.
Jul 31 '26
Smith William A II filed to sell 20,785 shares at $0.0.
Jul 28 '26
Smith William A II filed to sell 19,394 shares at $0.0.
Jul 28 '26
Ajemyan Arthur filed to sell 16,840 shares at $0.0.
Apr 27 '26

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Lisa McClain
Oct 23, 25 Sell $8K+
Lisa McClain
Aug 13, 25 Buy $8K+
Michael McCaul
Jun 14, 22 Sell $75K+
Michael McCaul
Jun 14, 22 Sell $75K+
Michael McCaul
Jun 14, 22 Sell $75K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Reliance Steel & Aluminum (RS)

Reliance Steel & Aluminum has an AltIndex AI Score of 40/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

40/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Reliance Steel & Aluminum (RS) stock is $411.17 with a market cap of $21B.

As of today, Reliance Steel & Aluminum’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 23.5.

View the latest Reliance Steel & Aluminum insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Reliance Steel & Aluminum congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The RS stock price chart above shows Reliance Steel & Aluminum’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Reliance Steel & Aluminum technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Reliance Steel & Aluminum section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.