Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Vulcan Materials (VMC) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Engineering & Construction · 2 members have VMC in their Portfolio →
Price
$244.58 -0.68%
AI Score
50Hold
Earnings
Oct 28
Market Cap
$32B
PE Ratio
28.8
52w Range
$241 – $328
$244.58 -0.68% vs prev close
VMC Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 10
3M -16.3%
50/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
58/100
Employment
39/100
User Growth
58/100
Fundamental
46/100

Today's AI read on VMC

VMC alt-data: business outlook climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Vulcan Materials a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This VMC stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Vulcan Materials every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 50/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $244.58 with a $32B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: 72% of employees are positive on the business outlook, and Instagram followers up 5.1% to 8K followers. The drag: web traffic down 38.4% to 67K monthly visits, and job postings down 31.9% to 343 open roles. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

VMC’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (6K employees, according to LinkedIn), quarterly revenue ($2.2B), Facebook followers (18K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the VMC technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on VMC is just below.

Vulcan Materials AI Stock Analysis

Vulcan Materials Company is a key player in the construction aggregates industry, producing and distributing aggregate materials such as gravel, sand, and crushed stone. These materials are essential for construction projects ranging from buildings and roads to infrastructure undertakings.

Analysis generated September 16, 2026.

Read the full VMC deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Vulcan Materials Stock Alerts

Vulcan Materials logo Vulcan Materials | September 22
Employee Rating is up by 2.6% over the last month.
Vulcan Materials logo Vulcan Materials | September 9
Ro Khanna (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Vulcan Materials logo Vulcan Materials | August 27
Insider Alert: Hill J Thomas is selling shares
Vulcan Materials logo Vulcan Materials | August 15
Job postings are down by 16.5% in the last couple of days.
Get VMC alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Vulcan Materials Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 67K 38.4%
Job Posts 343 31.9%
LinkedIn Employees 6K 3.0%
Employee Recommend 73 1.4%
Business Outlook 72 4.3%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 11 1,000.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 100.0%
News Mentions 1 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 2K 1.7%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 519 0.6%
Instagram Followers 8K 5.1%
Facebook Followers 18K 29.7%
Facebook Engagement 718 4.0%

About Vulcan Materials (VMC)

Vulcan Materials Co. engages in the provision of basic materials and supply for infrastructure and construction industry. It operates through the following business segments: Aggregates, Asphalt, Concrete and Calcium.

Vulcan Materials logo
Price$244.58
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$32B
Year Range$241 – $328
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio28.8
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryEngineering & Construction

Latest Vulcan Materials News

View more →

Vulcan Materials Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Vulcan Materials Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Hill J Thomas filed to sell 62,209 shares at $0.0.
Aug 21 '26
Hill J Thomas filed to sell 62,751 shares at $0.0.
Aug 21 '26
Hill J Thomas filed to sell 58,209 shares at $0.0.
Aug 21 '26
Hill J Thomas filed to sell 66,513 shares at $0.0.
Aug 21 '26
Clement David P filed to sell 6,716 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26

Vulcan Materials Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Ro Khanna
Sep 7, 26 Sell $8K+
Ro Khanna
Jun 11, 26 Buy $8K+
Michael McCaul
Nov 11, 25 Sell $8K+
Michael McCaul
Jul 9, 25 Sell $8K+
Michael McCaul
Apr 18, 25 Buy $33K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Vulcan Materials (VMC)

Vulcan Materials has an AltIndex AI Score of 50/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

50/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Vulcan Materials (VMC) stock is $244.58 with a market cap of $32B.

As of today, Vulcan Materials’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 28.8.

View the latest Vulcan Materials insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Vulcan Materials congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The VMC stock price chart above shows Vulcan Materials’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Vulcan Materials technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Vulcan Materials section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.