Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Emerson Electric (EMR) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Industrial Products · 2 members have EMR in their Portfolio →
Price
$162.82 +0.41%
AI Score
52Hold
Earnings
Nov 4
Market Cap
$90B
PE Ratio
35.8
52w Range
$122 – $164
$162.82 +0.41% vs prev close
EMR Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +17.1%
52/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
0/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
75/100
Fundamental
56/100

Today's AI read on EMR

Demand signals are heating up for Emerson Electric

Is Emerson Electric a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This EMR stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Emerson Electric every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 52/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $162.82 with a $90B market cap.

The data leans positive over the past 90 days — revenue up 7.0% YoY to $4.9B, and job postings up 36.8% to 1K open roles — but the move hasn’t been broad enough to lift EMR into buy territory yet.

EMR’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (52K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (1.5M monthly visits), business outlook (66% of employees positive), and Facebook followers (83K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the EMR technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on EMR is just below.

Emerson Electric AI Stock Analysis

Emerson Electric Co. is a diversified global manufacturing and technology company. Known for its innovation in engineering and technical services for a wide array of consumer, commercial, and industrial markets, the company has a long-standing reputation for excellence.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full EMR deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Emerson Electric Stock Alerts

Emerson Electric logo Emerson Electric | September 28
Kevin Hern (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Emerson Electric logo Emerson Electric | September 22
AI Score is down by -24.6% in the last couple of days.
Emerson Electric logo Emerson Electric | August 17
Rich McCormick (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Emerson Electric logo Emerson Electric | June 3
Insider Alert: Krishnan Ram R. is selling shares
Get EMR alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Emerson Electric Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 1.5M 3.4%
Job Posts 1K 36.8%
LinkedIn Employees 52K 0%
Employee Recommend 74 0%
Business Outlook 66 1.5%
Lobbying Cost $40K 0%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 53 2,550.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 3 200.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 3K 1.1%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 20K 0%
Facebook Followers 83K 0%
Facebook Engagement 39 63.9%

About Emerson Electric (EMR)

Emerson Electric Co is engaged in designing and supplying products and technology, and delivering engineering services and solutions in industrial, commercial and consumer markets.

Emerson Electric logo
Price$162.82
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$90B
Year Range$122 – $164
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio35.8
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryIndustrial Products

Latest Emerson Electric News

View more →

Emerson Electric Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Emerson Electric Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Karsanbhai Surendralal Lanca filed to sell 271,743 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26
Train Michael H. filed to sell 238,516 shares at $0.0.
Aug 6 '26
Krishnan Ram R. filed to sell 159,639 shares at $0.0.
Jun 1 '26
Karsanbhai Surendralal Lanca filed to sell 281,393 shares at $0.0.
Mar 10 '26
LEVATICH MATTHEW S filed to sell 24,349 shares at $0.0.
Feb 10 '26

Emerson Electric Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Kevin Hern
Sep 28, 26 Sell $33K+
Rich McCormick
Aug 17, 26 Sell $8K+
Rich McCormick
Dec 10, 25 Buy $8K+
Val Hoyle
Oct 10, 25 Sell $8K+
Rich McCormick
Sep 18, 25 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Emerson Electric (EMR)

Emerson Electric has an AltIndex AI Score of 52/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

52/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Emerson Electric (EMR) stock is $162.82 with a market cap of $90B.

As of today, Emerson Electric’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 35.8.

View the latest Emerson Electric insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Emerson Electric congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The EMR stock price chart above shows Emerson Electric’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Emerson Electric technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Emerson Electric section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.