Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Fox News (FOX) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$57.22 +0.14%
AI Score
44Hold
Earnings
Nov 2
Market Cap
$24B
PE Ratio
14.9
52w Range
$44 – $67
$57.22 +0.14% vs prev close
FOX Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 17
3M +11.4%
44/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
50/100
Employment
39/100
User Growth
31/100
Fundamental
63/100

Today's AI read on FOX

FOX alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Fox News a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This FOX stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Fox News every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 44/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $57.22 with a $24B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 28.0% YoY to $4.2B, 71% of employees are positive on the business outlook, and app downloads up 3,126.0% to 106K downloads. The drag: web traffic down 48.2% to 60K monthly visits, and job postings down 39.8% to 50 open roles. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

FOX’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (12K employees, according to LinkedIn), Facebook followers (37.4M), and sentiment (50/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the FOX technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on FOX is just below.

Fox News AI Stock Analysis

### Fox News Stock Analysis #### Company Overview Fox News is a leading American cable and satellite television news channel, known for its conservative-leaning broadcasts. It operates under the larger Fox Corporation umbrella, which includes other segments like broadcast television, digital media, and sports programming.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full FOX deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Fox News Stock Alerts

Fox News logo Fox News | October 15
Job postings are down by 31.8% in the last couple of days.
Fox News logo Fox News | October 11
Over the past few months, there has been an downward trend in Web Traffic.
Fox News logo Fox News | September 30
AI Score is up by 28.1% in the last couple of days.
Fox News logo Fox News | September 29
Employee Rating is up by 2.8% over the last month.
Get FOX alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Fox News Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 60K 48.2%
App Downloads 106K 3,126.0%
Job Posts 50 39.8%
LinkedIn Employees 12K 2.2%
Employee Recommend 69 6.2%
Business Outlook 71 6.0%
Lobbying Cost $497K 0%
Sentiment 50 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 55 72.6%
Stocktwits Mentions 3 57.1%
News Mentions 321 87.7%
Stocktwits Subscribers 506 2.7%
4chan Mentions 4 0%
X Followers 29.4M 0.6%
Instagram Followers 12.3M 1.5%
Youtube Subscribers 15.5M 0.6%
Facebook Followers 37.4M 2.2%
Facebook Engagement 7.8M 22.7%

About Fox News (FOX)

Fox Corp represents the assets not sold to Disney by the predecessor firm, Twenty First Century Fox. The remaining assets include Fox News, the FOX broadcast network, FS1 and FS2, Fox Business, Big Ten Network, 28 owned and operated local television stations of which 17 are affiliated with the Fox Network, and the Fox Studios lot. The Murdoch family continues to control the successor firm, which represents a large-scale bet on the value of live sports and news in the U.S. market.

Fox News logo
Price$57.22
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$24B
Year Range$44 – $67
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio14.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryBroadcasting

Latest Fox News News

View more →

Fox News Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Fox News Insider Trading Activity

View all →
MURDOCH LACHLAN K filed to sell 1,401,713 shares at $0.0.
Sep 15 '26
MURDOCH LACHLAN K filed to sell 175,524 shares at $0.0.
Mar 13 '26
MURDOCH LACHLAN K filed to sell 176,424 shares at $0.0.
Mar 13 '26
MURDOCH LACHLAN K filed to sell 181,524 shares at $0.0.
Mar 13 '26
MURDOCH LACHLAN K filed to sell 486,639 shares at $0.0.
Mar 13 '26

Fox News Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Fox News (FOX)

Fox News has an AltIndex AI Score of 44/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

44/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Fox News (FOX) stock is $57.22 with a market cap of $24B.

As of today, Fox News’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 14.9.

View the latest Fox News insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Fox News congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The FOX stock price chart above shows Fox News’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Fox News technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Fox News section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.