Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Illinois Tool Works (ITW) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Industrial Products · 1 member have ITW in their Portfolio →
Price
$273.84 +0.98%
AI Score
49Hold
Earnings
Oct 22
Market Cap
$77B
PE Ratio
24.2
52w Range
$235 – $295
$273.84 +0.98% vs prev close
ITW Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -0.1%
49/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
83/100
Employment
25/100
User Growth
55/100
Fundamental
49/100

Today's AI read on ITW

ITW alt-data: revenue climbing, job postings lagging

Is Illinois Tool Works a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This ITW stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Illinois Tool Works every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 49/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $273.84 with a $77B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 6.2% YoY to $4.3B, web traffic up 43.4% to 121K monthly visits, and Instagram followers up 7.0% to 3K followers. The drag: job postings down 29.1% to 90 open roles, and business outlook fell 7.1% — now 52% of employees are positive. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

ITW’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (19K employees, according to LinkedIn), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the ITW technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on ITW is just below.

Illinois Tool Works AI Stock Analysis

Illinois Tool Works Inc. (NYSE: ITW) is a diversified manufacturing company that operates globally in various industrial segments including Automotive OEM, Food Equipment, Test & Measurement, Electronics, Welding, Polymers & Fluids, Construction Products, and Specialty Products.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full ITW deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Illinois Tool Works Stock Alerts

Illinois Tool Works logo Illinois Tool Works | October 13
Business Outlook among employees is down by 3.7% over the last month.
Illinois Tool Works logo Illinois Tool Works | October 12
Ro Khanna (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Illinois Tool Works logo Illinois Tool Works | October 11
Web Traffic is up by 35.6% over the last month.
Illinois Tool Works logo Illinois Tool Works | September 28
Kevin Hern (member of U.S. congress) is selling shares
Get ITW alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Illinois Tool Works Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 121K 43.4%
Job Posts 90 29.1%
LinkedIn Employees 19K 1.1%
Employee Recommend 61 4.7%
Business Outlook 52 7.1%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 9 350.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 1 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 2K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
Instagram Followers 3K 7.0%
Facebook Followers 2K 1.7%
Facebook Engagement 20 81.8%

About Illinois Tool Works (ITW)

Illinois Tool Works Inc. or ITW is an American Fortune 200 company that produces engineered fasteners and components, equipment and consumable systems, and specialty products.

Illinois Tool Works logo
Price$273.84
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$77B
Year Range$235 – $295
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio24.2
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryIndustrial Products

Latest Illinois Tool Works News

View more →

Illinois Tool Works Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Illinois Tool Works Insider Trading Activity

View all →
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT filed to sell 266,288 shares at $0.0.
Aug 19 '26
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT filed to sell 277,106 shares at $0.0.
Aug 19 '26
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT filed to sell 268,178 shares at $0.0.
Aug 19 '26
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT filed to sell 285,248 shares at $0.0.
Aug 19 '26
Pigozzo Matteo C. filed to sell 3,394 shares at $0.0.
Aug 13 '26

Illinois Tool Works Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Ro Khanna
Oct 9, 26 Sell $8K+
Kevin Hern
Sep 28, 26 Sell $33K+
Kevin Hern
Sep 28, 26 Sell $75K+
Kevin Hern
Sep 28, 26 Sell $33K+
Kevin Hern
Sep 28, 26 Sell $33K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Illinois Tool Works (ITW)

Illinois Tool Works has an AltIndex AI Score of 49/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

49/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Illinois Tool Works (ITW) stock is $273.84 with a market cap of $77B.

As of today, Illinois Tool Works’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 24.2.

View the latest Illinois Tool Works insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Illinois Tool Works congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The ITW stock price chart above shows Illinois Tool Works’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Illinois Tool Works technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Illinois Tool Works section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.