Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

3M Company (MMM) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Industrial Products · 29 members have MMM in their Portfolio →
Price
$167.79 +1.49%
AI Score
47Hold
Earnings
Oct 20
Market Cap
$85B
PE Ratio
28.9
52w Range
$140 – $183
$167.79 +1.49% vs prev close
MMM Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +5.4%
47/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
20/100
Employment
54/100
User Growth
54/100
Fundamental
52/100

Today's AI read on MMM

MMM alt-data: job postings climbing, business outlook lagging

Is 3M Company a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This MMM stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on 3M Company every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 47/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $167.79 with a $85B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: job postings up 10.3% to 757 open roles. The drag: just 46% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

MMM’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (64K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (2.2M monthly visits), quarterly revenue ($6.5B), and Facebook followers (4.6M). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the MMM technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on MMM is just below.

3M Company AI Stock Analysis

3M Company is a diversified technology company operating in various segments including Safety and Industrial, Transportation and Electronics, Health Care, and Consumer. As a conglomerate, 3M provides a wide range of products including adhesives, abrasives, laminates, and medical products, serving customers globally.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full MMM deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent 3M Company Stock Alerts

3M Company logo 3M Company | September 1
Employee Rating is down by 2.7% over the last month.
3M Company logo 3M Company | August 8
Insider Alert: Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz Karina is selling shares
3M Company logo 3M Company | August 6
Julie Johnson (member of U.S. congress) is buying shares
3M Company logo 3M Company | August 4
Employee Rating is down by 2.7% over the last month.
Get MMM alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

3M Company Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 2.2M 4.0%
Job Posts 757 10.3%
LinkedIn Employees 64K 0%
Employee Recommend 62 4.6%
Business Outlook 46 0%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 49 600.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 16 20.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 23K 0%
4chan Mentions 1 0%
X Followers 1.3M 0%
Instagram Followers 281K 1.2%
Facebook Followers 4.6M 0%
Facebook Engagement 1K 3.3%

About 3M Company (MMM)

3M Co is a diversified technology company. It manufactures a diverse array of industrial and consumer products. Its business segments are Industrial, Safety and Graphics, Health Care, Electronics and Energy, and Consumer.

3M Company logo
Price$167.79
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$85B
Year Range$140 – $183
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio28.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryIndustrial Products

Latest 3M Company News

View more →

3M Company Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

3M Company Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz Karina filed to sell 14,035 shares at $0.0.
Aug 5 '26
Reinseth Theresa E filed to sell 2,615 shares at $0.0.
Jul 23 '26
Banovetz John Patrick filed to sell 50,057 shares at $0.0.
Jul 23 '26
Goralski Christian T JR filed to sell 6,971 shares at $0.0.
Jul 22 '26
Rhodes Kevin H filed to sell 43,780 shares at $0.0.
Jul 22 '26

3M Company Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Julie Johnson
Aug 6, 26 Buy $8K+
Josh Gottheimer
May 20, 26 Sell $8K+
Julia Letlow
Mar 13, 26 Sell $8K+
Julia Letlow
Mar 13, 26 Sell $8K+
Julie Johnson
Jan 16, 26 Sell $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: 3M Company (MMM)

3M Company has an AltIndex AI Score of 47/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

47/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of 3M Company (MMM) stock is $167.79 with a market cap of $85B.

As of today, 3M Company’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 28.9.

View the latest 3M Company insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the 3M Company congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The MMM stock price chart above shows 3M Company’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full 3M Company technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to 3M Company section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.