Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Netapp (NTAP) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Computer Hardware · 10 members have NTAP in their Portfolio →
Price
$206.88 -3.64%
AI Score
52Hold
Earnings
Nov 23
Market Cap
$42B
PE Ratio
33.7
52w Range
$93 – $239
$206.88 -3.64% vs prev close
NTAP Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +26.5%
52/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
36/100
Employment
67/100
User Growth
35/100
Fundamental
64/100

Today's AI read on NTAP

NTAP alt-data: revenue climbing, job postings lagging

Is Netapp a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This NTAP stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Netapp every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 52/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $206.88 with a $42B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 30.1% YoY to $2.0B. The drag: job postings down 32.8% to 326 open roles, web traffic down 12.3% to 864K monthly visits, and business outlook fell 11.1% — now 56% of employees are positive. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

NTAP’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (13K employees, according to LinkedIn), X followers (118K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the NTAP technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on NTAP is just below.

Netapp AI Stock Analysis

Netapp, established in 1992 and headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, is a global leader in data management and cloud data services. Renowned for their hybrid cloud infrastructure, the company has cemented its position in the tech industry by offering robust solutions for data backup, recovery, and storage virtualization.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full NTAP deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Netapp Stock Alerts

Netapp logo Netapp | October 16
Insider Alert: O'Callahan Elizabeth M is selling shares
Netapp logo Netapp | October 14
Price is down by -6.1% in the last 24h.
Netapp logo Netapp | October 8
Insider Alert: Palin Carrie is selling shares
Netapp logo Netapp | October 7
Insider Alert: HELD GERALD is selling shares
Get NTAP alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Netapp Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 864K 12.3%
Job Posts 326 32.8%
LinkedIn Employees 13K 0%
Employee Recommend 63 6.0%
Business Outlook 56 11.1%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 34 1,033.3%
Stocktwits Mentions 19 171.4%
News Mentions 1 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 5K 4.6%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 118K 0%
Instagram Followers 16K 3.1%
Youtube Subscribers 23K 0.9%
Facebook Followers 37K 0%
Facebook Engagement 54 315.4%

About Netapp (NTAP)

NetApp, Inc. provides cloud-led and data-centric services to manage and share data on-premises, and private and public clouds worldwide.

Netapp logo
Price$206.88
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$42B
Year Range$93 – $239
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio33.7
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryComputer Hardware

Latest Netapp News

View more →

Netapp Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Netapp Insider Trading Activity

View all →
O'Callahan Elizabeth M filed to sell 29,737 shares at $0.0.
Oct 12 '26
Palin Carrie filed to sell 6,660 shares at $0.0.
Oct 2 '26
Kurian George filed to sell 208,537 shares at $0.0.
Oct 1 '26
Kurian George filed to sell 209,539 shares at $0.0.
Oct 1 '26
Kurian George filed to sell 211,236 shares at $0.0.
Oct 1 '26

Netapp Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
John Boozman
Mar 6, 26 Buy $8K+
Doug Lamborn
Dec 6, 24 Sell $8K+
Doug Lamborn
Dec 6, 24 Sell $8K+
Doug Lamborn
Oct 24, 24 Sell $8K+
Ro Khanna
Oct 8, 24 Sell $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Netapp (NTAP)

Netapp has an AltIndex AI Score of 52/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

52/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Netapp (NTAP) stock is $206.88 with a market cap of $42B.

As of today, Netapp’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 33.7.

View the latest Netapp insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Netapp congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The NTAP stock price chart above shows Netapp’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Netapp technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Netapp section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.