Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Pure Storage (PSTG) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Computer Hardware · 16 members have PSTG in their Portfolio →
Price
$67.80 +4.48%
AI Score
53Hold
Earnings
N/A
Market Cap
$21B
PE Ratio
118.0
52w Range
$57 – $99
$67.80 +4.48% vs prev close
PSTG Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +0.0%
53/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
17/100
Employment
64/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
75/100

Today's AI read on PSTG

PSTG alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Pure Storage a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This PSTG stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Pure Storage every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 53/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $67.80 with a $21B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 15.7% YoY to $960M, and job postings up 100.0% to 2 open roles. The drag: web traffic down 13.6% to 312K monthly visits, business outlook fell 7.8% — now 59% of employees are positive, and headcount (according to LinkedIn) down 7.6% to 5K employees. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

PSTG’s broader alt-data profile also covers Facebook followers (67K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the PSTG technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on PSTG is just below.

Pure Storage AI Stock Analysis

Pure Storage, Inc. is an American publicly traded technology company headquartered in Mountain View, California, which provides all-flash data storage hardware and software products. The company's primary focus is on solving data storage challenges for enterprises by offering solutions that are fast, efficient, and reliable.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full PSTG deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Pure Storage Stock Alerts

Pure Storage logo Pure Storage | October 6
Employee Rating is down by 2.9% over the last month.
Pure Storage logo Pure Storage | September 1
Employee Rating is down by 2.8% over the last month.
Pure Storage logo Pure Storage | September 1
Business Outlook among employees is down by 3.1% over the last month.
Pure Storage logo Pure Storage | August 2
Employee Rating is up by 2.9% over the last month.
Get PSTG alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Pure Storage Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 312K 13.6%
Job Posts 2 100.0%
LinkedIn Employees 5K 7.6%
Employee Recommend 58 4.9%
Business Outlook 59 7.8%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 7 75.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 19 0%
News Mentions 1 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 9K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 66K 0%
Instagram Followers 10K 2.9%
Youtube Subscribers 26K 0.8%
Facebook Followers 67K 0.5%
Facebook Engagement 3 94.2%

About Pure Storage (PSTG)

Pure Storage, Inc. provides data storage technologies, products, and services in the United States and internationally.

Pure Storage logo
Price$67.80
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$21B
Year Range$57 – $99
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio118.0
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryComputer Hardware

Latest Pure Storage News

View more →

Pure Storage Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Pure Storage Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Colgrove John filed to sell 2,713,300 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '26
Colgrove John filed to sell 2,665,000 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '26
Giancarlo Charles H filed to sell 1,849,633 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '26
Giancarlo Charles H filed to sell 1,853,933 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '26
Colgrove John filed to sell 2,713,700 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '26

Pure Storage Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Michael McCaul
Feb 12, 26 Buy $33K+
Lisa McClain
Aug 13, 25 Buy $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Apr 7, 23 Sell $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Jan 3, 23 Sell $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Dec 6, 22 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Pure Storage (PSTG)

Pure Storage has an AltIndex AI Score of 53/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

53/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Pure Storage (PSTG) stock is $67.80 with a market cap of $21B.

As of today, Pure Storage’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 118.0.

View the latest Pure Storage insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Pure Storage congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The PSTG stock price chart above shows Pure Storage’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Pure Storage technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Pure Storage section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.