Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Southern Copper (SCCO) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$200.51 -0.59%
AI Score
57Hold
Earnings
Oct 26
Market Cap
$170B
PE Ratio
30.1
52w Range
$115 – $220
$200.51 -0.59% vs prev close
SCCO Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M +18.3%
57/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
50/100
Employment
100/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
54/100

Today's AI read on SCCO

Demand signals are heating up for Southern Copper

Is Southern Copper a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This SCCO stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Southern Copper every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 57/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $200.51 with a $170B market cap.

The data leans positive over the past 90 days — revenue up 40.7% YoY to $4.3B, job postings up 50.0% to 3 open roles, and web traffic up 15.4% to 43K monthly visits — but the move hasn’t been broad enough to lift SCCO into buy territory yet.

SCCO’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (3K employees, according to LinkedIn), Facebook followers (230K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the SCCO technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on SCCO is just below.

Southern Copper AI Stock Analysis

Southern Copper Corporation (NYSE: SCCO) is one of the world's largest integrated copper producers. The company engages in mining, exploring, smelting, and refining various metals primarily in Peru and Mexico.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full SCCO deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Southern Copper Stock Alerts

Southern Copper logo Southern Copper | October 12
Web Traffic is down by 45.2% over the last month.
Southern Copper logo Southern Copper | September 27
Insider Alert: PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL is selling shares
Southern Copper logo Southern Copper | September 10
Price is down by -6.8% in the last 24h.
Southern Copper logo Southern Copper | September 8
Price is up by 6.3% in the last 24h.
Get SCCO alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Southern Copper Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 43K 15.4%
Job Posts 3 50.0%
LinkedIn Employees 3K 2.6%
Wikipedia Views 43 53.6%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 3 50.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 1 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 4K 2.8%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
Youtube Subscribers 11K 1.0%
Facebook Followers 230K 0.9%
Facebook Engagement 4K 191.6%

About Southern Copper (SCCO)

Southern Copper Corporation engages in mining, exploring, smelting, and refining copper and other minerals in Peru, Mexico, Argentina, Ecuador, and Chile.

Southern Copper logo
Price$200.51
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$170B
Year Range$115 – $220
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio30.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest Southern Copper News

View more →

Southern Copper Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Southern Copper Insider Trading Activity

View all →
PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL filed to sell 1,503 shares at $0.0.
Sep 24 '26
PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL filed to sell 1,503 shares at $0.0.
Sep 8 '26
PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL filed to sell 1,603 shares at $0.0.
Sep 4 '26
PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL filed to sell 1,703 shares at $0.0.
Aug 31 '26
PALOMINO BONILLA LUIS MIGUEL filed to sell 1,303 shares at $0.0.
Aug 31 '26

Southern Copper Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Marjorie Taylor Greene
Apr 11, 25 Buy $8K+
Marjorie Taylor Greene
Jan 28, 25 Buy $8K+
Marjorie Taylor Greene
Nov 22, 24 Buy $8K+
Marjorie Taylor Mrs Greene
Nov 21, 24 Buy $8K+
Marjorie Taylor Mrs Greene
Sep 23, 24 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Southern Copper (SCCO)

Southern Copper has an AltIndex AI Score of 57/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

57/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Southern Copper (SCCO) stock is $200.51 with a market cap of $170B.

As of today, Southern Copper’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 30.1.

View the latest Southern Copper insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Southern Copper congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The SCCO stock price chart above shows Southern Copper’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Southern Copper technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Southern Copper section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.