Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

SoFi (SOFI) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Investment Management · 224 members have SOFI in their Portfolio →
Price
$14.55 -3.58%
AI Score
63Buy
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$18B
PE Ratio
30.9
52w Range
$14 – $32
$14.55 -3.58% vs prev close
SOFI Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -15.8%
63/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
72/100
Employment
75/100
User Growth
40/100
Fundamental
46/100

Today's AI read on SOFI

SOFI alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is SoFi a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This SOFI stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on SoFi every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 63/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $14.55 with a $18B market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: revenue up 38.9% YoY to $1.6B, 82% of employees are positive on the business outlook, and Instagram followers up 14.9% to 245K followers. The watch-item: web traffic down 14.8% to 24.5M monthly visits, job postings down 9.8% to 165 open roles, and sentiment down 13.2% to 66/100.

SOFI’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (7K employees, according to LinkedIn), Facebook followers (295K), and app downloads (8K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the SOFI technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on SOFI is just below.

SoFi AI Stock Analysis

, is a financial services company that provides a range of financial products including student and auto loan refinancing, mortgages, personal loans, credit card services, investing, and banking through both mobile and desktop interfaces.

Analysis generated September 21, 2026.

Read the full SOFI deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent SoFi Stock Alerts

SoFi logo SoFi | October 15
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
SoFi logo SoFi | October 14
Price is down by -6.2% in the last 24h.
SoFi logo SoFi | October 13
Employee Rating is up by 2.4% over the last month.
SoFi logo SoFi | October 10
Instagram followers are up by 1.1% in the last 24h.
Get SOFI alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

SoFi Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 24.5M 14.8%
App Downloads 8K 3.3%
Job Posts 165 9.8%
LinkedIn Employees 7K 1.0%
Google Trends 76 0%
Employee Recommend 80 0%
Business Outlook 82 0%
Lobbying Cost $163K 0%
Sentiment 66 13.2%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 1K 510.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 3K 39.2%
News Mentions 77 1,000.0%
Stocktwits Subscribers 157K 1.4%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 180K 0.7%
Instagram Followers 245K 14.9%
Youtube Subscribers 257K 8.9%
TikTok Followers 183K 2.9%
Facebook Followers 295K 0.7%
Facebook Engagement 10K 29.4%

About SoFi (SOFI)

SoFi Technologies, Inc. is an American online personal finance company and online bank. Based in San Francisco, SoFi provides financial products including student and auto loan refinancing, mortgages, personal loans, credit card, investing, and banking through both mobile app and desktop interfaces.

SoFi logo
Price$14.55
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$18B
Year Range$14 – $32
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio30.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryInvestment Management

Latest SoFi News

View more →

SoFi Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

SoFi Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Rishel Jeremy filed to sell 912,650 shares at $0.0.
Sep 21 '26
Keough Kelli filed to sell 408,073 shares at $0.0.
Sep 21 '26
Keough Kelli filed to sell 356,442 shares at $0.0.
Aug 20 '26
Keough Kelli filed to sell 367,728 shares at $0.0.
Jul 20 '26
Keough Kelli filed to sell 378,682 shares at $0.0.
Jun 22 '26

SoFi Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
James Comer
Jan 13, 25 Buy $8K+
Thomas Carper
Mar 29, 24 Sell $8K+
Thomas Carper
Sep 5, 23 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: SoFi (SOFI)

SoFi has an AltIndex AI Score of 63/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

63/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of SoFi (SOFI) stock is $14.55 with a market cap of $18B.

As of today, SoFi’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 30.9.

View the latest SoFi insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the SoFi congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The SOFI stock price chart above shows SoFi’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full SoFi technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to SoFi section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.