Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Western Digital (WDC) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Computer Hardware · 26 members have WDC in their Portfolio →
Price
$339.00 -4.90%
AI Score
63Buy
Earnings
Oct 22
Market Cap
$136B
PE Ratio
14.1
52w Range
$120 – $746
$339.00 -4.90% vs prev close
WDC Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -28.9%
63/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
50/100
Employment
57/100
User Growth
75/100
Fundamental
56/100

Today's AI read on WDC

Demand signals are heating up for Western Digital

Is Western Digital a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This WDC stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Western Digital every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 63/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $339.00 with a $136B market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: revenue up 43.7% YoY to $3.8B, job postings up 8.9% to 356 open roles, and 67% of employees are positive on the business outlook. Stocks scoring above 60 have historically outperformed the S&P 500 over the following six months.

WDC’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (23K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (2.1M monthly visits), Facebook followers (353K), and sentiment (84/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the WDC technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on WDC is just below.

Western Digital AI Stock Analysis

Western Digital Corporation (WDC) is a leading global provider of data storage solutions. Specializing in the development, manufacture, and provision of storage devices, data center systems, and software, WDC's product portfolio includes HDDs, SSDs, and solid-state hybrid drives.

Analysis generated October 14, 2026.

Read the full WDC deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Western Digital Stock Alerts

Western Digital logo Western Digital | October 15
Price is down by -7.3% in the last 24h.
Western Digital logo Western Digital | October 13
Price is down by -7.1% in the last 24h.
Western Digital logo Western Digital | October 7
Sentiment is down by 10.3% in the last couple of days.
Western Digital logo Western Digital | October 6
Price is down by -6.1% in the last 24h.
Get WDC alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Western Digital Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 2.1M 3.7%
Job Posts 356 8.9%
LinkedIn Employees 23K 0%
Employee Recommend 69 0%
Business Outlook 67 6.3%
Lobbying Cost $47K 0%
Sentiment 84 23.5%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 224 761.5%
Stocktwits Mentions 522 59.6%
News Mentions 4 33.3%
Stocktwits Subscribers 22K 11.2%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 186K 0%
Instagram Followers 42K 0%
Youtube Subscribers 121K 0%
Facebook Followers 353K 0%
Facebook Engagement 95 0%

About Western Digital (WDC)

Western Digital Corporation is an American computer drive manufacturer and data storage company, headquartered in San Jose, California. It designs, manufactures and sells data technology products, including data storage devices, data center systems and cloud storage services.

Western Digital logo
Price$339.00
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$136B
Year Range$120 – $746
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio14.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryComputer Hardware

Latest Western Digital News

View more →

Western Digital Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Western Digital Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Tregillis Cynthia L filed to sell 111,030 shares at $0.0.
Sep 4 '26
Gubbi Vidyadhara K filed to sell 80,571 shares at $0.0.
Sep 4 '26
STREETER STEPHANIE A filed to sell 34,807 shares at $0.0.
Sep 1 '26
STREETER STEPHANIE A filed to sell 36,407 shares at $0.0.
Aug 31 '26
Tregillis Cynthia L filed to sell 112,155 shares at $0.0.
Aug 27 '26

Western Digital Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Gilbert Cisneros
Sep 7, 26 Buy $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Sep 7, 26 Buy $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Jun 5, 24 Buy $8K+
Rohit Khanna
May 8, 23 Sell $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Apr 7, 23 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Western Digital (WDC)

Western Digital has an AltIndex AI Score of 63/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

63/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Western Digital (WDC) stock is $339.00 with a market cap of $136B.

As of today, Western Digital’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 14.1.

View the latest Western Digital insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Western Digital congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The WDC stock price chart above shows Western Digital’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Western Digital technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Western Digital section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.