Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

First Majestic Silver (AG) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Steel & Metals · 1 member have AG in their Portfolio →
Price
$17.28 +1.77%
AI Score
59Hold
Earnings
Nov 5
Market Cap
$9B
PE Ratio
24.7
52w Range
$11 – $32
$17.28 +1.77% vs prev close
AG Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 11
3M +5.4%
59/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
58/100
Employment
56/100
User Growth
33/100
Fundamental
68/100

Today's AI read on AG

AG alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is First Majestic Silver a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This AG stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on First Majestic Silver every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 59/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $17.28 with a $9B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 61.5% YoY to $420M, and Instagram followers up 7.0% to 3K followers. The drag: web traffic down 50.3% to 13K monthly visits, and sentiment down 6.4% to 73/100. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

AG’s broader alt-data profile also covers job postings (1 open roles), headcount (1K employees, according to LinkedIn), business outlook (63% of employees positive), and X followers (36K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the AG technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on AG is just below.

First Majestic Silver AI Stock Analysis

First Majestic Silver Corp. is a mining company focused on silver production in Mexico. The company operates multiple mines, including high-profile ones like La Encantada, Del Toro, San Martin, La Parrilla, and Santa Elena. With its significant reserves and resources, First Majestic Silver positions itself as a key player in the silver mining industry.

Analysis generated October 9, 2026.

Read the full AG deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent First Majestic Silver Stock Alerts

First Majestic Silver logo First Majestic Silver | September 28
Price is down by -6.1% in the last 24h.
First Majestic Silver logo First Majestic Silver | September 23
Price is down by -6% in the last 24h.
First Majestic Silver logo First Majestic Silver | September 2
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
First Majestic Silver logo First Majestic Silver | August 28
Price is down by -6.1% in the last 24h.
Get AG alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

First Majestic Silver Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 13K 50.3%
Job Posts 1 0%
LinkedIn Employees 1K 3.5%
Wikipedia Views 12 55.6%
Employee Recommend 84 0%
Business Outlook 63 0%
Sentiment 73 6.4%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 36 85.9%
Stocktwits Mentions 55 57.4%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 20K 0%
4chan Mentions 1 0%
X Followers 36K 1.2%
Instagram Followers 3K 7.0%
Youtube Subscribers 7K 0%

About First Majestic Silver (AG)

First Majestic Silver Corp. engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of mineral properties with a focus on silver and gold production in North America.

First Majestic Silver logo
Price$17.28
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$9B
Year Range$11 – $32
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio24.7
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySteel & Metals

Latest First Majestic Silver News

View more →

First Majestic Silver Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

First Majestic Silver Insider Trading Activity

View all →
No recent insider transactions on file.

First Majestic Silver Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: First Majestic Silver (AG)

First Majestic Silver has an AltIndex AI Score of 59/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

59/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of First Majestic Silver (AG) stock is $17.28 with a market cap of $9B.

As of today, First Majestic Silver’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 24.7.

View the latest First Majestic Silver insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the First Majestic Silver congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The AG stock price chart above shows First Majestic Silver’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full First Majestic Silver technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to First Majestic Silver section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.