Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

CoStar Group (CSGP) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$29.50 +6.88%
AI Score
35Sell
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$11B
PE Ratio
153.5
52w Range
$27 – $78
$29.50 +6.88% vs prev close
CSGP Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 8
3M +3.9%
35/100 AI Score
Sell
Brand
0/100
Employment
42/100
User Growth
35/100
Fundamental
56/100

Today's AI read on CSGP

CSGP alt-data: revenue climbing, business outlook lagging

Is CoStar Group a buy right now? The alternative data leans no. This CSGP stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on CoStar Group every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 35/100: a Sell. The stock trades at $29.50 with a $11B market cap.

The 90-day pressure points: business outlook fell 7.9% — now 35% of employees are positive. There are bright spots — revenue up 19.2% YoY to $930M, headcount (according to LinkedIn) up 8.1% to 13K employees, and job postings up 6.0% to 228 open roles — but not enough to offset the broader weakness.

CSGP’s broader alt-data profile also covers web traffic (3.8M monthly visits), Facebook followers (16K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the CSGP technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on CSGP is just below.

CoStar Group AI Stock Analysis

CoStar Group, Inc. is a leading provider of commercial real estate information, analytics, and online marketplaces. The company enables clients to market, sell, lease and manage various types of properties through its comprehensive service offerings.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full CSGP deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent CoStar Group Stock Alerts

CoStar Group logo CoStar Group | October 8
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
CoStar Group logo CoStar Group | September 15
Business Outlook among employees is up by 5.9% over the last month.
CoStar Group logo CoStar Group | September 11
Gilbert Cisneros (member of U.S. congress) is buying shares
CoStar Group logo CoStar Group | August 19
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
Get CSGP alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

CoStar Group Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 3.8M 5.2%
Job Posts 228 6.0%
LinkedIn Employees 13K 8.1%
Employee Recommend 32 5.9%
Business Outlook 35 7.9%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 50 614.3%
Stocktwits Mentions 3 50.0%
News Mentions 3 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 2K 6.3%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 6K 0.7%
Facebook Followers 16K 0.5%
Facebook Engagement 11 57.1%

About CoStar Group (CSGP)

Founded in 1987, CoStar Group, Inc. is based in the District of Columbia and provides information, analytics, and marketing services to the commercial real estate industry. The company offers its services through three divisions: Information and analytics, Online marketplaces, and Commercial property and land.

CoStar Group logo
Price$29.50
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$11B
Year Range$27 – $78
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio153.5
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryREIT

Latest CoStar Group News

View more →

CoStar Group Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

CoStar Group Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Cann Cynthia Cammett filed to sell 18,822 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26
Hill John W filed to sell 22,993 shares at $0.0.
Aug 5 '26
FLORANCE ANDREW C filed to sell 1,806,165 shares at $0.0.
Aug 4 '26
FLORANCE ANDREW C filed to sell 1,722,865 shares at $0.0.
May 1 '26
FLORANCE ANDREW C filed to sell 1,719,765 shares at $0.0.
May 1 '26

CoStar Group Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Gilbert Cisneros
Sep 11, 26 Buy $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
May 11, 26 Sell $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Apr 8, 26 Buy $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Feb 16, 26 Buy $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Jan 13, 26 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: CoStar Group (CSGP)

CoStar Group has an AltIndex AI Score of 35/100 (Sell). The score reflects negative alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

35/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of CoStar Group (CSGP) stock is $29.50 with a market cap of $11B.

As of today, CoStar Group’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 153.5.

View the latest CoStar Group insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the CoStar Group congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The CSGP stock price chart above shows CoStar Group’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full CoStar Group technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to CoStar Group section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.