Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Golub Capital BDC (GBDC) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Investment Management · 1 member have GBDC in their Portfolio →
Price
$12.09 -0.17%
AI Score
48Hold
Earnings
Nov 17
Market Cap
$3B
PE Ratio
18.4
52w Range
$11 – $13
$12.09 -0.17% vs prev close
GBDC Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 14
3M -6.9%
48/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
50/100
User Growth
67/100
Fundamental
31/100

Today's AI read on GBDC

GBDC alt-data: job postings climbing, revenue lagging

Is Golub Capital BDC a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This GBDC stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Golub Capital BDC every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 48/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $12.09 with a $3B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: job postings up 8.7% to 25 open roles. The drag: revenue down 23.8% YoY to $160M, and business outlook fell 7.3% — now 76% of employees are positive. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

GBDC’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (1K employees, according to LinkedIn), and web traffic (4K monthly visits). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the GBDC technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on GBDC is just below.

Golub Capital BDC AI Stock Analysis

Golub Capital BDC, Inc. (NASDAQ: GBDC) is a business development company (BDC) that specializes in providing financing solutions for middle-market companies. The company offers senior secured, one-stop, and other types of term loans as well as equity securities.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full GBDC deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Golub Capital BDC Stock Alerts

Golub Capital BDC logo Golub Capital BDC | September 28
Business Outlook among employees is down by 7.3% over the last month.
Golub Capital BDC logo Golub Capital BDC | September 7
Employee Rating is down by 2.4% over the last month.
Golub Capital BDC logo Golub Capital BDC | July 6
Employee Rating is up by 2.6% over the last month.
Golub Capital BDC logo Golub Capital BDC | October 14
Business Outlook among employees is down by 8.1% over the last month.
Get GBDC alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Golub Capital BDC Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 4K 1.1%
Job Posts 25 8.7%
LinkedIn Employees 1K 0%
Wikipedia Views 27 58.5%
Employee Recommend 89 1.1%
Business Outlook 76 7.3%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 1 0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 514 1.7%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Golub Capital BDC (GBDC)

Golub Capital BDC, Inc. (GBDC) is a business development company and operates as an externally managed closed-end non-diversified management investment company.

Golub Capital BDC logo
Price$12.09
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$3B
Year Range$11 – $13
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio18.4
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryInvestment Management

Latest Golub Capital BDC News

View more →

Golub Capital BDC Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Golub Capital BDC Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Golub David filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26
Golub Lawrence E filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26
Golub David filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
May 27 '25
Golub Lawrence E filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
May 27 '25
Golub David filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
May 27 '25

Golub Capital BDC Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Teresa Leger Fernandez
Dec 7, 22 Sell $33K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Golub Capital BDC (GBDC)

Golub Capital BDC has an AltIndex AI Score of 48/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

48/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Golub Capital BDC (GBDC) stock is $12.09 with a market cap of $3B.

As of today, Golub Capital BDC’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 18.4.

View the latest Golub Capital BDC insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Golub Capital BDC congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The GBDC stock price chart above shows Golub Capital BDC’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Golub Capital BDC technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Golub Capital BDC section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.