Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Highwoods Properties (HIW) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$29.76 +0.88%
AI Score
50Hold
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$3B
PE Ratio
19.5
52w Range
$20 – $34
$29.76 +0.88% vs prev close
HIW Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 13
3M -5.8%
50/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
50/100
Employment
36/100
User Growth
58/100
Fundamental
58/100

Today's AI read on HIW

HIW alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Highwoods Properties a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This HIW stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Highwoods Properties every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 50/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $29.76 with a $3B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 10.0% YoY to $220M. The drag: web traffic down 33.6% to 6K monthly visits, and job postings down 33.3% to 4 open roles. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

HIW’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (468 employees, according to LinkedIn), business outlook (65% of employees positive), and Instagram followers (2K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the HIW technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on HIW is just below.

Highwoods Properties AI Stock Analysis

Highwoods Properties, Inc. is a real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in the acquisition, development, leasing, and management of office properties across major markets in the United States. The company's portfolio includes properties in regions such as Raleigh, Nashville, Atlanta, and Tampa.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full HIW deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Highwoods Properties Stock Alerts

Highwoods Properties logo Highwoods Properties | February 12
Price is down by -6.3% in the last 24h.
Highwoods Properties logo Highwoods Properties | February 11
Price is down by -6.4% in the last 24h.
Highwoods Properties logo Highwoods Properties | September 19
Insider Alert: Hartzell David John is selling shares
Highwoods Properties logo Highwoods Properties | August 22
News Alert: Highwoods Properties acquires Legacy Union Parking Garage for $111.5M
Get HIW alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Highwoods Properties Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 6K 33.6%
Job Posts 4 33.3%
LinkedIn Employees 468 0%
Employee Recommend 57 0%
Business Outlook 65 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 2 100.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 100.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 215 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
Instagram Followers 2K 1.5%
Facebook Followers 824 1.1%
Facebook Engagement 0 100.0%

About Highwoods Properties (HIW)

Highwoods Properties, Inc., based in Raleigh, is a publicly traded (NYSE: HIW) real estate investment trust (?

Highwoods Properties logo
Price$29.76
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$3B
Year Range$20 – $34
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio19.5
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryREIT

Latest Highwoods Properties News

View more →

Highwoods Properties Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Highwoods Properties Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Hartzell David John filed to sell 27,489 shares at $0.0.
Sep 17 '25
Hartzell David John filed to sell 28,729 shares at $0.0.
Nov 6 '24
Evans Carlos E filed to sell 62,487 shares at $0.0.
Feb 22 '24
Leary Brian M filed to sell 92,386 shares at $0.0.
Oct 27 '23
Klinck Theodore J filed to sell 337,177 shares at $0.0.
Mar 23 '23

Highwoods Properties Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Jefferson Shreve
Apr 14, 25 Buy $33K+
Jefferson Shreve
Apr 14, 25 Buy $33K+
Rohit Khanna
Apr 7, 23 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Highwoods Properties (HIW)

Highwoods Properties has an AltIndex AI Score of 50/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

50/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Highwoods Properties (HIW) stock is $29.76 with a market cap of $3B.

As of today, Highwoods Properties’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 19.5.

View the latest Highwoods Properties insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Highwoods Properties congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The HIW stock price chart above shows Highwoods Properties’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Highwoods Properties technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Highwoods Properties section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.