Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Dorian LPG (LPG) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$57.64 -1.01%
AI Score
53Hold
Earnings
Nov 4
Market Cap
$2B
PE Ratio
7.6
52w Range
$22 – $58
$57.64 -1.01% vs prev close
LPG Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 12
3M +41.6%
53/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
40/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
42/100
Fundamental
61/100

Today's AI read on LPG

Demand signals are heating up for Dorian LPG

Is Dorian LPG a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This LPG stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Dorian LPG every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 53/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $57.64 with a $2B market cap.

The data leans positive over the past 90 days — revenue up 137.5% YoY to $190M, web traffic up 28.3% to 7K monthly visits, and headcount (according to LinkedIn) up 6.8% to 395 employees — but the move hasn’t been broad enough to lift LPG into buy territory yet.

LPG’s broader alt-data profile also covers Facebook followers (5K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the LPG technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on LPG is just below.

Dorian LPG AI Stock Analysis

Dorian LPG Ltd. (NYSE: LPG) operates as a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) shipping company. The company transports LPG across the world by utilizing a fleet of modern and large vessels designed to provide safe and reliable services. It stands out in the shipping industry due to its focus on energy transportation and its substantial fleet capabilities.

Analysis generated October 5, 2026.

Read the full LPG deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Dorian LPG Stock Alerts

Dorian LPG logo Dorian LPG | September 24
Insider Alert: LORENTZEN OIVIND is selling shares
Dorian LPG logo Dorian LPG | August 26
Price is down by -6% in the last 24h.
Dorian LPG logo Dorian LPG | July 9
Price is down by -6.5% in the last 24h.
Dorian LPG logo Dorian LPG | July 6
Price is up by 6.3% in the last 24h.
Get LPG alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Dorian LPG Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 7K 28.3%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 395 6.8%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 2 83.3%
Stocktwits Mentions 1 N/A
News Mentions 0 100.0%
Stocktwits Subscribers 1K 0.8%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 317 1.2%
Instagram Followers 1K 3.4%
Facebook Followers 5K 0%
Facebook Engagement 11 57.1%

About Dorian LPG (LPG)

Dorian LPG Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the transportation of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) through its LPG tankers worldwide.

Dorian LPG logo
Price$57.64
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$2B
Year Range$22 – $58
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio7.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryOil & Gas

Latest Dorian LPG News

View more →

Dorian LPG Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Dorian LPG Insider Trading Activity

View all →
LORENTZEN OIVIND filed to sell 107,050 shares at $0.0.
Sep 21 '26
Tan Christina filed to sell 88,068 shares at $0.0.
Sep 17 '26
Lunde Marit filed to sell 6,499 shares at $0.0.
Sep 11 '26
Hadjipateras Alexander C. filed to sell 95,836 shares at $0.0.
Sep 10 '26
Young Theodore B. filed to sell 107,794 shares at $0.0.
Sep 10 '26

Dorian LPG Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Dorian LPG (LPG)

Dorian LPG has an AltIndex AI Score of 53/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

53/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Dorian LPG (LPG) stock is $57.64 with a market cap of $2B.

As of today, Dorian LPG’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 7.6.

View the latest Dorian LPG insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Dorian LPG congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The LPG stock price chart above shows Dorian LPG’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Dorian LPG technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Dorian LPG section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.