Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Permian Resources (PR) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$22.90 +3.29%
AI Score
55Hold
Earnings
Nov 3
Market Cap
$19B
PE Ratio
14.6
52w Range
$12 – $24
$22.90 +3.29% vs prev close
PR Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 8
3M +20.4%
55/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
54/100
User Growth
67/100
Fundamental
59/100

Today's AI read on PR

PR alt-data: revenue climbing, business outlook lagging

Is Permian Resources a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This PR stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Permian Resources every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 55/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $22.90 with a $19B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 55.0% YoY to $1.9B, job postings up 96.0% to 49 open roles, and web traffic up 52.5% to 12K monthly visits. The drag: just 45% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

PR’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (477 employees, according to LinkedIn), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the PR technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on PR is just below.

Permian Resources AI Stock Analysis

Permian Resources is a key player in the oil and gas industry, focusing primarily on the exploration and production of hydrocarbons. Operating mainly in the Permian Basin, the company has shown considerable growth and expansion potential. The Permian Basin is one of the most prolific oil-producing regions, thus positioning Permian Resources favorably in the market.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full PR deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Permian Resources Stock Alerts

Permian Resources logo Permian Resources | August 6
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
Permian Resources logo Permian Resources | July 13
Employee Rating is up by 3.1% over the last month.
Permian Resources logo Permian Resources | May 22
Insider Alert: Oliphint Guy M is selling shares
Permian Resources logo Permian Resources | May 11
Employee Rating is up by 11.1% over the last month.
Get PR alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Permian Resources Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 12K 52.5%
Job Posts 49 96.0%
LinkedIn Employees 477 3.5%
Employee Recommend 52 0%
Business Outlook 45 0%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 44 4,300.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 15 0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 15K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Permian Resources (PR)

Permian Resources Corporation, an independent oil and natural gas company, focuses on the development of crude oil and related liquids-rich natural gas reserves in the United States.

Permian Resources logo
Price$22.90
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$19B
Year Range$12 – $24
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio14.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryOil & Gas

Latest Permian Resources News

View more →

Permian Resources Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Permian Resources Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Bell John Charles filed to sell 1,561,680 shares at $0.0.
Sep 3 '26
Shannon Robert Regan filed to sell 1,346,698 shares at $0.0.
Sep 3 '26
Oliphint Guy M filed to sell 537,400 shares at $0.0.
Sep 3 '26
Oliphint Guy M filed to sell 542,503 shares at $0.0.
May 21 '26
Marquez Aron filed to sell 72,218 shares at $0.0.
Mar 18 '26

Permian Resources Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Michael Guest
Aug 23, 23 Buy $8K+
Christopher Jacobs
Jan 20, 23 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Permian Resources (PR)

Permian Resources has an AltIndex AI Score of 55/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

55/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Permian Resources (PR) stock is $22.90 with a market cap of $19B.

As of today, Permian Resources’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 14.6.

View the latest Permian Resources insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Permian Resources congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The PR stock price chart above shows Permian Resources’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Permian Resources technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Permian Resources section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.