Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Radian Group (RDN) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$33.93 -0.70%
AI Score
46Hold
Earnings
Nov 2
Market Cap
$5B
PE Ratio
8.4
52w Range
$31 – $39
$33.93 -0.70% vs prev close
RDN Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 9
3M -9.7%
46/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
50/100
Employment
38/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
53/100

Today's AI read on RDN

RDN alt-data: revenue climbing, job postings lagging

Is Radian Group a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This RDN stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Radian Group every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 46/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $33.93 with a $5B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 78.1% YoY to $570M. The drag: job postings down 80.0% to 3 open roles, just 40% of employees report a positive business outlook, and web traffic down 10.6% to 18K monthly visits. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

RDN’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (1K employees, according to LinkedIn), and Facebook followers (3K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the RDN technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on RDN is just below.

Radian Group AI Stock Analysis

Radian Group Inc. is a provider of private mortgage insurance, risk management products, and real estate services to financial institutions. The company's mission is to protect and support its clients, lenders, and borrowers throughout the mortgage process.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full RDN deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Radian Group Stock Alerts

Radian Group logo Radian Group | September 30
Price is down by -6.2% in the last 24h.
Radian Group logo Radian Group | August 17
Employee Rating is up by 9.4% over the last month.
Radian Group logo Radian Group | August 17
Business Outlook among employees is up by 41.4% over the last month.
Radian Group logo Radian Group | August 6
Price is down by -6.4% in the last 24h.
Get RDN alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Radian Group Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 18K 10.6%
Job Posts 3 80.0%
LinkedIn Employees 1K 3.8%
Wikipedia Views 9 50.0%
Employee Recommend 53 8.6%
Business Outlook 40 11.1%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 2 0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 749 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
Youtube Subscribers 86 1.1%
Facebook Followers 3K 0%
Facebook Engagement 2 0%

About Radian Group (RDN)

Radian Group Inc. is a mortgage insurance company with a suite of mortgage, risk, real estate, and title services.

Radian Group logo
Price$33.93
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$5B
Year Range$31 – $39
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio8.4
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryFintech

Latest Radian Group News

View more →

Radian Group Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Radian Group Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Bartholomew Meghan filed to sell 39,203 shares at $0.0.
Sep 14 '26
Hoffman Edward J filed to sell 126,543 shares at $0.0.
Jul 14 '26
Bartholomew Meghan filed to sell 47,015 shares at $0.0.
Jun 3 '26
Conner Brad L. filed to sell 37,649 shares at $0.0.
Jun 3 '26
Weinbach Michael S filed to sell 170,000 shares at $0.0.
Jun 2 '26

Radian Group Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Radian Group (RDN)

Radian Group has an AltIndex AI Score of 46/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

46/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Radian Group (RDN) stock is $33.93 with a market cap of $5B.

As of today, Radian Group’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 8.4.

View the latest Radian Group insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Radian Group congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The RDN stock price chart above shows Radian Group’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Radian Group technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Radian Group section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.