Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Investment Management · Track VRTS with AltIndex →
Price
$122.90 +0.34%
AI Score
46Hold
Earnings
Oct 30
Market Cap
$811M
PE Ratio
7.3
52w Range
$122 – $173
$122.90 +0.34% vs prev close
VRTS Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -24.1%
46/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
50/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
32/100

Today's AI read on VRTS

Alt-data signals are cooling for Virtus Investment Partners

Is Virtus Investment Partners a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This VRTS stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Virtus Investment Partners every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 46/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $122.90 with a $811M market cap.

The soft spots over the past 90 days: revenue down 19.0% YoY to $170M, web traffic down 17.7% to 40K monthly visits, and just 51% of employees report a positive business outlook. The rest of the signal set is holding steady, which keeps VRTS at a hold rather than a sell.

Every signal links to its own page with full history, the VRTS technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on VRTS is just below.

Virtus Investment Partners AI Stock Analysis

Virtus Investment Partners is a prominent asset management company that engages in the provision of investment management and related services to individual and institutional clients. The firm offers a variety of investment solutions, including mutual funds, closed-end funds, and separately managed accounts.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full VRTS deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Virtus Investment Partners Stock Alerts

Virtus Investment Partners logo Virtus Investment Partners | October 14
Price is down by -6.2% in the last 24h.
Virtus Investment Partners logo Virtus Investment Partners | August 14
Employee Rating is up by 2.9% over the last month.
Virtus Investment Partners logo Virtus Investment Partners | August 14
Business Outlook among employees is up by 8.5% over the last month.
Virtus Investment Partners logo Virtus Investment Partners | August 6
Insider Alert: Angerthal Michael A is selling shares
Get VRTS alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Virtus Investment Partners Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 40K 17.7%
Employee Recommend 56 7.7%
Business Outlook 51 8.5%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 1 0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 100.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 243 0.8%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS)

Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager. The company is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut.

Virtus Investment Partners logo
Price$122.90
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$811M
Year Range$122 – $173
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio7.3
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryInvestment Management

Latest Virtus Investment Partners News

View more →

Virtus Investment Partners Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Virtus Investment Partners Insider Trading Activity

View all →
MORRIS W HOWARD filed to sell 0 shares at $0.0.
Sep 15 '26
Angerthal Michael A filed to sell 63,461 shares at $0.0.
Aug 3 '26
Angerthal Michael A filed to sell 75,835 shares at $0.0.
Aug 3 '26
Angerthal Michael A filed to sell 76,714 shares at $0.0.
Aug 3 '26
Angerthal Michael A filed to sell 63,581 shares at $0.0.
Aug 3 '26

Virtus Investment Partners Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS)

Virtus Investment Partners has an AltIndex AI Score of 46/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

46/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS) stock is $122.90 with a market cap of $811M.

As of today, Virtus Investment Partners’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 7.3.

View the latest Virtus Investment Partners insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Virtus Investment Partners congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The VRTS stock price chart above shows Virtus Investment Partners’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Virtus Investment Partners technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Virtus Investment Partners section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.