Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

HP (HPQ) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Computer Hardware · 11 members have HPQ in their Portfolio →
Price
$30.01 -2.72%
AI Score
61Buy
Earnings
Nov 23
Market Cap
$28B
PE Ratio
11.8
52w Range
$18 – $35
$30.01 -2.72% vs prev close
HPQ Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 17
3M +21.9%
61/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
39/100
Employment
57/100
User Growth
69/100
Fundamental
57/100

Today's AI read on HPQ

HPQ alt-data: revenue climbing, business outlook lagging

Is HP a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This HPQ stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on HP every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 61/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $30.01 with a $28B market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: revenue up 12.6% YoY to $15.7B, job postings up 29.4% to 1K open roles, and app downloads up 88.3% to 270K downloads. The watch-item: just 48% of employees report a positive business outlook, and sentiment down 17.5% to 66/100.

HPQ’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (145K employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (54.1M monthly visits), Facebook followers (4.6M), and Reddit mentions (2 a day). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the HPQ technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on HPQ is just below.

HP AI Stock Analysis

HP Inc. (HPQ) is an American multinational information technology company headquartered in Palo Alto, California. HP specializes in developing and manufacturing computing, data storage, and networking hardware, designing software, and delivering services.

Analysis generated October 5, 2026.

Read the full HPQ deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent HP Stock Alerts

HP logo HP | October 9
Price is down by -6.4% in the last 24h.
HP logo HP | October 8
Insider Alert: McQuarrie David P. is selling shares
HP logo HP | September 17
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
HP logo HP | September 11
Price is up by 7.2% in the last 24h.
Get HPQ alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

HP Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 54.1M 3.6%
App Downloads 270K 88.3%
Job Posts 1K 29.4%
LinkedIn Employees 145K 1.2%
Wikipedia Views 737 1.1%
Employee Recommend 74 1.4%
Business Outlook 48 0%
Lobbying Cost $393K 0%
Sentiment 66 17.5%
Reddit Mentions 2 100.0%
X Mentions 103 368.2%
Stocktwits Mentions 9 40.0%
News Mentions 75 44.2%
Stocktwits Subscribers 13K 1.0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 1.1M 0%
Instagram Followers 1.8M 2.7%
Youtube Subscribers 296K 2.8%
Facebook Followers 4.6M 0%
Facebook Engagement 45K 36.9%
Threads Followers 281K 0%

About HP (HPQ)

HP Inc provides products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses including customers in the government, health and education sectors.

HP logo
Price$30.01
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$28B
Year Range$18 – $35
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio11.8
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryComputer Hardware

Latest HP News

View more →

HP Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

HP Insider Trading Activity

View all →
McQuarrie David P. filed to sell 8,008 shares at $0.0.
Oct 2 '26
McQuarrie David P. filed to sell 39,580 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26
McQuarrie David P. filed to sell 60,628 shares at $0.0.
Aug 4 '26
McQuarrie David P. filed to sell 81,676 shares at $0.0.
Jul 28 '26
McQuarrie David P. filed to sell 92,200 shares at $0.0.
Jun 12 '26

HP Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Rob Bresnahan
Apr 29, 25 Sell $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Jun 5, 24 Buy $8K+
Rohit Khanna
May 6, 24 Buy $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Mar 6, 24 Sell $8K+
Rohit Khanna
Feb 5, 24 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: HP (HPQ)

HP has an AltIndex AI Score of 61/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

61/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of HP (HPQ) stock is $30.01 with a market cap of $28B.

As of today, HP’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 11.8.

View the latest HP insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the HP congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The HPQ stock price chart above shows HP’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full HP technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to HP section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.