Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Ametek (AME) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Communication Equipment · 1 member have AME in their Portfolio →
Price
$248.09 -0.21%
AI Score
53Hold
Earnings
Oct 28
Market Cap
$58B
PE Ratio
37.1
52w Range
$178 – $258
$248.09 -0.21% vs prev close
AME Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 8
3M +6.2%
53/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
55/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
46/100
Fundamental
71/100

Today's AI read on AME

AME alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Ametek a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This AME stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Ametek every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 53/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $248.09 with a $58B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 14.6% YoY to $2.0B, headcount (according to LinkedIn) up 6.0% to 6K employees, and job postings up 5.7% to 755 open roles. The drag: web traffic down 19.9% to 183K monthly visits, and business outlook fell 7.8% — now 47% of employees are positive. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

AME’s broader alt-data profile also covers Facebook followers (5K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the AME technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on AME is just below.

Ametek AI Stock Analysis

Ametek, Inc. is a leading global manufacturer of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices. The company operates in two main segments: Electronic Instruments and Electromechanical. Ametek's diverse product portfolio and extensive customer base have made it a significant player in the aerospace, power, industrial, and medical markets.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full AME deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Ametek Stock Alerts

Ametek logo Ametek | October 5
Reddit mentions are up by 2000% in the last 24h.
Ametek logo Ametek | September 29
Business Outlook among employees is down by 4.1% over the last month.
Ametek logo Ametek | September 22
Employee Rating is down by 2.9% over the last month.
Ametek logo Ametek | August 18
Over the past few months, there has been an downward trend in the business outlook.
Get AME alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Ametek Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 183K 19.9%
Job Posts 755 5.7%
LinkedIn Employees 6K 6.0%
Employee Recommend 55 9.8%
Business Outlook 47 7.8%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 14 250.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 6 N/A
News Mentions 0 100.0%
Stocktwits Subscribers 779 20.2%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 4K 0%
Instagram Followers 893 2.5%
Facebook Followers 5K 3.5%
Facebook Engagement 34 12.8%

About Ametek (AME)

AMETEK, Inc. is a global manufacturer of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices. The company specializes in manufacturing instruments used for monitoring, examining, calibration and display purposes in the power, aerospace and industrial instrumentation markets. It also produces engineered electrical connectors and electronics packaging for electronic applications in defense, aerospace, medical and industrial markets.

Ametek logo
Price$248.09
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$58B
Year Range$178 – $258
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio37.1
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryCommunication Equipment

Latest Ametek News

View more →

Ametek Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Ametek Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Stanage Nick L filed to sell 4,760 shares at $0.0.
Aug 11 '26
Hermance David F. filed to sell 42,509 shares at $0.0.
Aug 7 '26
AMATO THOMAS A filed to sell 4,480 shares at $0.0.
Mar 24 '26
MONTGOMERY THOMAS M filed to sell 22,116 shares at $0.0.
Dec 22 '25
Marecic Thomas C filed to sell 42,589 shares at $0.0.
Dec 15 '25

Ametek Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Ro Khanna
Jun 11, 26 Buy $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Mar 10, 26 Sell $8K+
Gilbert Cisneros
Feb 16, 26 Buy $8K+
Dan Newhouse
Sep 18, 25 Buy $8K+
Valerie Hoyle
Sep 12, 25 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Ametek (AME)

Ametek has an AltIndex AI Score of 53/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

53/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Ametek (AME) stock is $248.09 with a market cap of $58B.

As of today, Ametek’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 37.1.

View the latest Ametek insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Ametek congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The AME stock price chart above shows Ametek’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Ametek technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Ametek section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.