Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Camden National (CAC) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NASDAQ · Banks-Regional · 1 member have CAC in their Portfolio →
Price
$55.49 -1.58%
AI Score
60Buy
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$938M
PE Ratio
10.6
52w Range
$35 – $60
$55.49 -1.58% vs prev close
CAC Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 12
3M +3.9%
60/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
75/100
Employment
63/100
User Growth
55/100
Fundamental
36/100

Today's AI read on CAC

CAC alt-data: web traffic climbing, revenue lagging

Is Camden National a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This CAC stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Camden National every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 60/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $55.49 with a $938M market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: web traffic up 57.3% to 7K monthly visits, job postings up 26.5% to 43 open roles, and Instagram followers up 6.1% to 2K followers. The watch-item: revenue down 11.1% YoY to $80M, just 59% of employees report a positive business outlook, and app downloads down 28.3% to 304 downloads.

CAC’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (613 employees, according to LinkedIn), and Facebook followers (12K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the CAC technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on CAC is just below.

Camden National AI Stock Analysis

Camden National Corporation is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Camden, Maine. It offers a wide array of financial products and services, including retail and commercial banking, as well as wealth management services.

Analysis generated October 5, 2026.

Read the full CAC deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Camden National Stock Alerts

Camden National logo Camden National | July 28
Price is up by 6.2% in the last 24h.
Camden National logo Camden National | April 28
Price is up by 7.1% in the last 24h.
Camden National logo Camden National | April 14
Employee Rating is up by 28.6% over the last month.
Camden National logo Camden National | April 14
Business Outlook among employees is up by 78.8% over the last month.
Get CAC alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Camden National Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 7K 57.3%
App Downloads 304 28.3%
Job Posts 43 26.5%
LinkedIn Employees 613 2.5%
Employee Recommend 58 0%
Business Outlook 59 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 1 90.9%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 161 0.6%
4chan Mentions 1 0%
X Followers 563 0%
Instagram Followers 2K 6.1%
Youtube Subscribers 182 9.0%
Facebook Followers 12K 0%
Facebook Engagement 355 7.6%

About Camden National (CAC)

Camden National Corporation operates as the bank holding company for Camden National Bank that provides various commercial and consumer banking products and services for consumer, institutional, municipal, non-profit, and commercial customers in Maine, New Hampshire, and Massachusetts.

Camden National logo
Price$55.49
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$938M
Year Range$35 – $60
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio10.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryBanks-Regional

Latest Camden National News

View more →

Camden National Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Camden National Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Maxwell Raina filed to sell 563 shares at $0.0.
May 28 '25
Merrill Robert D filed to sell 9,615 shares at $0.0.
Feb 4 '25
Flanagan David C filed to sell 25,555 shares at $0.0.
May 11 '23
CAMPBELL JOANNE T filed to sell 22,313 shares at $0.0.
Dec 31 '22
Smyth Renee filed to sell 16,558 shares at $0.0.
Aug 19 '22

Camden National Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Camden National (CAC)

Camden National has an AltIndex AI Score of 60/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

60/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Camden National (CAC) stock is $55.49 with a market cap of $938M.

As of today, Camden National’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 10.6.

View the latest Camden National insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Camden National congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The CAC stock price chart above shows Camden National’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Camden National technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Camden National section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.