Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Eagle Materials (EXP) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Industrial Products · 1 member have EXP in their Portfolio →
Price
$172.76 +1.73%
AI Score
49Hold
Earnings
Oct 28
Market Cap
$5B
PE Ratio
13.4
52w Range
$170 – $239
$172.76 +1.73% vs prev close
EXP Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 6
3M -15.0%
49/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
50/100
User Growth
42/100
Fundamental
46/100

Today's AI read on EXP

EXP alt-data: web traffic climbing, Reddit mentions lagging

Is Eagle Materials a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This EXP stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Eagle Materials every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 49/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $172.76 with a $5B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: web traffic up 19.1% to 5K monthly visits, and headcount (according to LinkedIn) up 5.4% to 213 employees. The drag: Reddit mentions down 14.3% to 6 a day. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

EXP’s broader alt-data profile also covers quarterly revenue ($650M), and business outlook (66% of employees positive). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the EXP technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on EXP is just below.

Eagle Materials AI Stock Analysis

Eagle Materials Inc. (NYSE: EXP) is a leading manufacturer of basic construction materials in the United States. The company's operations are segmented into two primary categories: Heavy Materials and Light Materials, which include the production of cement, gypsum wallboard, recycled paperboard, and concrete & aggregates.

Analysis generated October 4, 2026.

Read the full EXP deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Eagle Materials Stock Alerts

Eagle Materials logo Eagle Materials | September 11
Reddit mentions are up by 148% in the last 24h.
Eagle Materials logo Eagle Materials | August 28
Insider Alert: Thompson Tony is selling shares
Eagle Materials logo Eagle Materials | August 27
Reddit mentions are up by 140% in the last 24h.
Eagle Materials logo Eagle Materials | August 5
Insider Alert: Carter Margot Lebenberg is selling shares
Get EXP alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Eagle Materials Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 5K 19.1%
Job Posts 0 N/A
LinkedIn Employees 213 5.4%
Wikipedia Views 12 33.3%
Employee Recommend 78 0%
Business Outlook 66 0%
Reddit Mentions 6 14.3%
X Mentions 2 60.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 752 0.5%
4chan Mentions 1 0%

About Eagle Materials (EXP)

Eagle Materials Inc. is an American producer of building materials based in Dallas, Texas.

Eagle Materials logo
Price$172.76
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$5B
Year Range$170 – $239
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio13.4
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryIndustrial Products

Latest Eagle Materials News

View more →

Eagle Materials Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Eagle Materials Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Thompson Tony filed to sell 10,142 shares at $0.0.
Aug 24 '26
Carter Margot Lebenberg filed to sell 6,757 shares at $0.0.
Aug 3 '26
Carter Margot Lebenberg filed to sell 11,494 shares at $0.0.
Jul 31 '26
Carter Margot Lebenberg filed to sell 7,318 shares at $0.0.
Jul 31 '26
Carter Margot Lebenberg filed to sell 8,977 shares at $0.0.
Jul 31 '26

Eagle Materials Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Thomas Tuberville
Apr 8, 22 Sell $8K+
Thomas Tuberville
Oct 15, 21 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Eagle Materials (EXP)

Eagle Materials has an AltIndex AI Score of 49/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

49/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Eagle Materials (EXP) stock is $172.76 with a market cap of $5B.

As of today, Eagle Materials’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 13.4.

View the latest Eagle Materials insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Eagle Materials congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The EXP stock price chart above shows Eagle Materials’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Eagle Materials technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Eagle Materials section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.