Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Frontline (FRO) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Transportation & Logistics · 2 members have FRO in their Portfolio →
Price
$52.49 -0.10%
AI Score
55Hold
Earnings
Nov 19
Market Cap
$12B
PE Ratio
7.9
52w Range
$18 – $59
$52.49 -0.10% vs prev close
FRO Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 17
3M +53.4%
55/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
No data
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
69/100

Today's AI read on FRO

Demand signals are heating up for Frontline

Is Frontline a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This FRO stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Frontline every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 55/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $52.49 with a $12B market cap.

The data leans positive over the past 90 days — web traffic up 153.3% to 41K monthly visits — but the move hasn’t been broad enough to lift FRO into buy territory yet.

FRO’s broader alt-data profile also covers Reddit mentions (1 a day), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the FRO technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on FRO is just below.

Frontline AI Stock Analysis

Frontline Ltd. is a leading international tanker company that transports crude oil and refined oil products. The company owns and operates one of the largest fleets in the world, primarily consisting of VLCCs (Very Large Crude Carriers), Suezmax tankers, and Aframax tankers.

Analysis generated October 2, 2026.

Read the full FRO deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Frontline Stock Alerts

Frontline logo Frontline | October 15
Price is down by -6.1% in the last 24h.
Frontline logo Frontline | October 14
Price is down by -6.2% in the last 24h.
Frontline logo Frontline | October 8
Price is up by 6% in the last 24h.
Frontline logo Frontline | August 27
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
Get FRO alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Frontline Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 41K 153.3%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 1 0%
X Mentions 22 120.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 28 600.0%
News Mentions 50 76.6%
Stocktwits Subscribers 6K 2.9%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Frontline (FRO)

Frontline Ltd., a shipping company, is engaged in shipping crude oil and petroleum products globally. The company is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Frontline logo
Price$52.49
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$12B
Year Range$18 – $59
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio7.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryTransportation & Logistics

Latest Frontline News

View more →

Frontline Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Frontline Insider Trading Activity

View all →
No recent insider transactions on file.

Frontline Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Marjorie Taylor Greene
May 7, 25 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Frontline (FRO)

Frontline has an AltIndex AI Score of 55/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

55/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Frontline (FRO) stock is $52.49 with a market cap of $12B.

As of today, Frontline’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 7.9.

View the latest Frontline insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Frontline congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The FRO stock price chart above shows Frontline’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Frontline technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Frontline section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.