Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Tootsie Roll (TR) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Consumer Packaged Goods · 2 members have TR in their Portfolio →
Price
$38.46 +0.29%
AI Score
48Hold
Earnings
Oct 27
Market Cap
$3B
PE Ratio
29.9
52w Range
$34 – $45
$38.46 +0.29% vs prev close
TR Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -1.3%
48/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
43/100
Employment
53/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
43/100

Today's AI read on TR

TR alt-data: job postings climbing, revenue lagging

Is Tootsie Roll a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This TR stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Tootsie Roll every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 48/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $38.46 with a $3B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: job postings up 50.0% to 3 open roles. The drag: revenue down 6.3% YoY to $150M, and just 46% of employees report a positive business outlook. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

TR’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (436 employees, according to LinkedIn), web traffic (126K monthly visits), and Facebook followers (1.7M). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the TR technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on TR is just below.

Tootsie Roll AI Stock Analysis

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. is a prominent American manufacturer of confectionery products, known for its flagship product, the Tootsie Roll. The company has a rich history, dating back to 1896, and offers a range of products, including lollipops, gum, mints, and more.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full TR deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Tootsie Roll Stock Alerts

Tootsie Roll logo Tootsie Roll | September 3
Facebook engagement is up by 66.8% in the last 24h.
Tootsie Roll logo Tootsie Roll | September 2
Facebook engagement is up by 61.7% in the last 24h.
Tootsie Roll logo Tootsie Roll | August 31
Reddit mentions are up by 2200% in the last 24h.
Tootsie Roll logo Tootsie Roll | August 11
Web Traffic is up by 58.3% over the last month.
Get TR alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Tootsie Roll Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 126K 4.9%
Job Posts 3 50.0%
LinkedIn Employees 436 1.2%
Employee Recommend 58 0%
Business Outlook 46 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 3 75.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 2 50.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 2K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 68K 0%
Instagram Followers 259K 3.0%
Youtube Subscribers 27K 3.4%
Facebook Followers 1.7M 0%
Facebook Engagement 20K 2,718.2%

About Tootsie Roll (TR)

Tootsie Roll Industries is an American manufacturer of confectionery based in Chicago, Illinois. Its best-known products include the namesake Tootsie Rolls and Tootsie Pops.

Tootsie Roll logo
Price$38.46
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$3B
Year Range$34 – $45
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio29.9
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryConsumer Packaged Goods

Latest Tootsie Roll News

View more →

Tootsie Roll Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Tootsie Roll Insider Trading Activity

View all →
No recent insider transactions on file.

Tootsie Roll Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Tootsie Roll (TR)

Tootsie Roll has an AltIndex AI Score of 48/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

48/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Tootsie Roll (TR) stock is $38.46 with a market cap of $3B.

As of today, Tootsie Roll’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 29.9.

View the latest Tootsie Roll insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Tootsie Roll congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The TR stock price chart above shows Tootsie Roll’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Tootsie Roll technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Tootsie Roll section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.