Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Telefonica Brasil (VIV) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Communication Equipment · Track VIV with AltIndex →
Price
$12.45 +1.01%
AI Score
49Hold
Earnings
Oct 28
Market Cap
$20B
PE Ratio
15.7
52w Range
$11 – $16
$12.45 +1.01% vs prev close
VIV Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 15
3M -9.5%
49/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
No data
Employment
65/100
User Growth
30/100
Fundamental
58/100

Today's AI read on VIV

VIV alt-data: revenue climbing, business outlook lagging

Is Telefonica Brasil a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This VIV stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Telefonica Brasil every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 49/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $12.45 with a $20B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 7.6% YoY to $15.8B. The drag: business outlook fell 12.4% — now 78% of employees are positive, and web traffic down 12.0% to 274K monthly visits. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

Every signal links to its own page with full history, the VIV technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on VIV is just below.

Telefonica Brasil AI Stock Analysis

Telefonica Brasil, also widely known by its brand name Vivo, is one of the largest telecommunications providers in Brazil. Offering a range of services including mobile voice, broadband, and pay-TV, the company has established a dominant presence in the Brazilian market.

Analysis generated October 4, 2026.

Read the full VIV deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Telefonica Brasil Stock Alerts

Telefonica Brasil logo Telefonica Brasil | October 5
Price is up by 10.3% in the last 24h.
Telefonica Brasil logo Telefonica Brasil | September 21
Business Outlook among employees is down by 13.3% over the last month.
Telefonica Brasil logo Telefonica Brasil | September 13
Employee Rating is down by 2.2% over the last month.
Telefonica Brasil logo Telefonica Brasil | August 17
Employee Rating is up by 2.3% over the last month.
Get VIV alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Telefonica Brasil Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 274K 12.0%
Employee Recommend 85 4.9%
Business Outlook 78 12.4%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 4 300.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 0 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 423 1.9%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A

About Telefonica Brasil (VIV)

Telefnica Brasil SA, provides mobile and fixed telecommunications services to residential and corporate clients in Brazil. The company is headquartered in So Paulo, Brazil.

Telefonica Brasil logo
Price$12.45
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$20B
Year Range$11 – $16
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio15.7
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryCommunication Equipment

Latest Telefonica Brasil News

View more →

Telefonica Brasil Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Telefonica Brasil Insider Trading Activity

View all →
No recent insider transactions on file.

Telefonica Brasil Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Michael Simpson
May 12, 23 Sell $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Telefonica Brasil (VIV)

Telefonica Brasil has an AltIndex AI Score of 49/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

49/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Telefonica Brasil (VIV) stock is $12.45 with a market cap of $20B.

As of today, Telefonica Brasil’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 15.7.

View the latest Telefonica Brasil insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Telefonica Brasil congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The VIV stock price chart above shows Telefonica Brasil’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Telefonica Brasil technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Telefonica Brasil section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.