Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Valmont Industries (VMI) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Industrial Products · Track VMI with AltIndex →
Price
$451.58 +0.06%
AI Score
57Hold
Earnings
Oct 20
Market Cap
$9B
PE Ratio
18.4
52w Range
$377 – $582
$451.58 +0.06% vs prev close
VMI Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -14.9%
57/100 AI Score
Hold
Brand
70/100
Employment
50/100
User Growth
55/100
Fundamental
58/100

Today's AI read on VMI

VMI alt-data: revenue climbing, web traffic lagging

Is Valmont Industries a buy right now? The alternative data says hold. This VMI stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Valmont Industries every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 57/100: a Hold. The stock trades at $451.58 with a $9B market cap.

The bullish side of the 90-day ledger: revenue up 6.7% YoY to $1.1B, job postings up 36.5% to 344 open roles, and Instagram followers up 9.7% to 5K followers. The drag: web traffic down 17.0% to 55K monthly visits, and business outlook fell 10.2% — now 53% of employees are positive. That tension is what keeps the score mid-range.

VMI’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (5K employees, according to LinkedIn), and Facebook followers (9K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the VMI technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on VMI is just below.

Valmont Industries AI Stock Analysis

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a global leader in providing engineered products and services for infrastructure, and irrigation equipment for agriculture. The company operates in various segments including Engineered Support Structures, Coatings, Irrigation, Utility Support Structures, and Renewable Energy.

Analysis generated October 3, 2026.

Read the full VMI deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Valmont Industries Stock Alerts

Valmont Industries logo Valmont Industries | October 5
Business Outlook among employees is down by 3.6% over the last month.
Valmont Industries logo Valmont Industries | September 9
Employee Rating is down by 2.9% over the last month.
Valmont Industries logo Valmont Industries | September 9
Over the past few months, there has been an downward trend in the business outlook.
Valmont Industries logo Valmont Industries | August 24
Employee Rating is down by 2.9% over the last month.
Get VMI alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Valmont Industries Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 55K 17.0%
Job Posts 344 36.5%
LinkedIn Employees 5K 3.5%
Wikipedia Views 30 36.4%
Employee Recommend 61 12.9%
Business Outlook 53 10.2%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 3 0%
Stocktwits Mentions 1 N/A
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 404 1.8%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
Instagram Followers 5K 9.7%
Youtube Subscribers 1K 1.6%
Facebook Followers 9K 2.4%
Facebook Engagement 201 70.1%

About Valmont Industries (VMI)

Valmont Industries, Inc. operates as manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and internationally.

Valmont Industries logo
Price$451.58
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$9B
Year Range$377 – $582
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio18.4
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryIndustrial Products

Latest Valmont Industries News

View more →

Valmont Industries Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Valmont Industries Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Freye Theodor Werner filed to sell 2,805 shares at $0.0.
Jul 27 '26
Schwietz John L filed to sell 2,992 shares at $0.0.
Jul 23 '26
Campbell Renee L filed to sell 390 shares at $0.0.
May 6 '26
Campbell Renee L filed to sell 390 shares at $0.0.
May 6 '26
BAY MOGENS C filed to sell 112,309 shares at $0.0.
Apr 24 '26

Valmont Industries Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
No congress trades on file.

Frequently Asked Questions: Valmont Industries (VMI)

Valmont Industries has an AltIndex AI Score of 57/100 (Hold). The score reflects mixed alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

57/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Valmont Industries (VMI) stock is $451.58 with a market cap of $9B.

As of today, Valmont Industries’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 18.4.

View the latest Valmont Industries insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Valmont Industries congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The VMI stock price chart above shows Valmont Industries’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Valmont Industries technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Valmont Industries section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.