Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

Broadcom (AVGO) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

Price
$337.60 -1.95%
AI Score
65Buy
Earnings
Dec 9
Market Cap
$1.65T
PE Ratio
45.6
52w Range
$292 – $480
$337.60 -1.95% vs prev close
AVGO Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 16
3M -8.8%
65/100 AI Score
Buy
Brand
50/100
Employment
61/100
User Growth
61/100
Fundamental
64/100

Today's AI read on AVGO

AVGO alt-data: revenue climbing, headcount lagging

Is Broadcom a buy right now? The alternative data leans yes. This AVGO stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on Broadcom every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 65/100: a Buy. The stock trades at $337.60 with a $1.65T market cap.

What’s driving the buy signal over the past 90 days: revenue up 85.5% YoY to $29.6B, and job postings up 7.6% to 368 open roles. The watch-item: headcount (according to LinkedIn) down 18.7% to 45K employees, and sentiment down 23.9% to 67/100.

AVGO’s broader alt-data profile also covers web traffic (4.5M monthly visits), business outlook (68% of employees positive), and X followers (67K). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the AVGO technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on AVGO is just below.

Broadcom AI Stock Analysis

1. Company Overview Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ: AVGO) is one of the world’s most important semiconductor and infrastructure software companies. It designs and sells high-performance chips used in data centers, networking, wireless, broadband, storage, and industrial systems.

Analysis generated October 12, 2026.

Read the full AVGO deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent Broadcom Stock Alerts

Broadcom logo Broadcom | October 13
News Alert: Broadcom Introduces VMware HyperArmor, Expanding Hypervisor Security and Protections for VMware Cloud Foundation
Broadcom logo Broadcom | October 11
AI Score is up by 35.2% in the last couple of days.
Broadcom logo Broadcom | October 4
News Alert: Broadcom’s Massive $42 Billion Chip-Buying Deal with Anthropic Raises Circular Financing Worries
Broadcom logo Broadcom | September 29
Employee Rating is down by 2.9% over the last month.
Get AVGO alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

Broadcom Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 4.5M 0.5%
Job Posts 368 7.6%
LinkedIn Employees 45K 18.7%
Google Trends 25 0%
Employee Recommend 53 3.9%
Business Outlook 68 1.5%
Lobbying Cost $190K 0%
Sentiment 67 23.9%
Reddit Mentions 0 100.0%
X Mentions 1K 954.2%
Stocktwits Mentions 867 67.1%
News Mentions 26 188.9%
Stocktwits Subscribers 76K 7.8%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 67K 1.9%
Facebook Followers 18K 0%
Facebook Engagement 36 50.0%

About Broadcom (AVGO)

Broadcom Inc. is an American designer, developer, manufacturer and global supplier of a wide range of semiconductor and infrastructure software products. Broadcom's product offerings serve the data center, networking, software, broadband, wireless, and storage and industrial markets.

Broadcom logo
Price$337.60
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$1.65T
Year Range$292 – $480
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio45.6
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustrySemiconductor

Latest Broadcom News

View more →

Broadcom Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

Broadcom Insider Trading Activity

View all →
SAMUELI HENRY filed to sell 29,914,334 shares at $0.0.
Sep 23 '26
SAMUELI HENRY filed to sell 35,894,007 shares at $0.0.
Sep 23 '26
SAMUELI HENRY filed to sell 29,913,822 shares at $0.0.
Sep 23 '26
SAMUELI HENRY filed to sell 29,914,731 shares at $0.0.
Sep 23 '26
SAMUELI HENRY filed to sell 29,916,893 shares at $0.0.
Sep 23 '26

Broadcom Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
David Taylor
Sep 7, 26 Buy $8K+
David Taylor
Sep 7, 26 Buy $8K+
John Boozman
Aug 20, 26 Buy $8K+
David Taylor
Aug 7, 26 Buy $8K+
Ro Khanna
Jul 8, 26 Buy $33K+

Frequently Asked Questions: Broadcom (AVGO)

Broadcom has an AltIndex AI Score of 65/100 (Buy). The score reflects positive alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

65/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of Broadcom (AVGO) stock is $337.60 with a market cap of $1.65T.

As of today, Broadcom’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 45.6.

View the latest Broadcom insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the Broadcom congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The AVGO stock price chart above shows Broadcom’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full Broadcom technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to Broadcom section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.