Join our Free Newsletter and unlock 50% off AltIndexFree newsletter + 50% offJoin free

AutoNation (AN) Stock Analysis: AI Score & Alternative Data

NYSE · Retail - Autos · Track AN with AltIndex →
Price
$157.38 +0.20%
AI Score
36Sell
Earnings
Oct 21
Market Cap
$5B
PE Ratio
7.3
52w Range
$156 – $230
$157.38 +0.20% vs prev close
AN Stock Price vs. AI Score Data gathered: October 12
3M -19.8%
36/100 AI Score
Sell
Brand
39/100
Employment
25/100
User Growth
50/100
Fundamental
38/100

Today's AI read on AN

AN alt-data: web traffic climbing, business outlook lagging

Is AutoNation a buy right now? The alternative data leans no. This AN stock analysis is built on the 25+ alternative data signals AltIndex tracks on AutoNation every day — hiring, web traffic, sentiment, social reach — rolled into an AI Score of 36/100: a Sell. The stock trades at $157.38 with a $5B market cap.

The 90-day pressure points: business outlook fell 18.9% — now 30% of employees are positive, and job postings down 7.4% to 788 open roles. There are bright spots — web traffic up 20.7% to 6.2M monthly visits — but not enough to offset the broader weakness.

AN’s broader alt-data profile also covers headcount (11K employees, according to LinkedIn), quarterly revenue ($6.9B), Facebook followers (121K), and sentiment (100/100). Every signal links to its own page with full history, the AN technical analysis covers RSI, moving averages, and support and resistance, and the full table of everything AltIndex tracks on AN is just below.

AutoNation AI Stock Analysis

AutoNation is one of the largest automotive retailers in the United States, operating across various segments such as new vehicles, used vehicles, parts and services, and financial services.

Analysis generated October 1, 2026.

Read the full AN deep-dive
Fundamentals, alt-data signals and the full methodology, refreshed daily.
Read full analysis

Recent AutoNation Stock Alerts

AutoNation logo AutoNation | October 1
Price is up by 6.1% in the last 24h.
AutoNation logo AutoNation | September 17
Price is down by -6.2% in the last 24h.
AutoNation logo AutoNation | September 15
Business Outlook among employees is down by 3% over the last month.
AutoNation logo AutoNation | August 10
Web Traffic is up by 28.5% over the last month.
Get AN alerts in real-time
The moment Reddit spikes, sentiment flips, or insiders trade.
Try Stock Alerts Free

AutoNation Alternative Data

Alternative Data Value 3m Change Trend
Webpage Traffic 6.2M 20.7%
Job Posts 788 7.4%
LinkedIn Employees 11K 2.8%
Employee Recommend 35 5.4%
Business Outlook 30 18.9%
Sentiment 100 0%
Reddit Mentions 0 N/A
X Mentions 10 400.0%
Stocktwits Mentions 2 50.0%
News Mentions 0 N/A
Stocktwits Subscribers 1K 0%
4chan Mentions 0 N/A
X Followers 21K 0%
Instagram Followers 47K 0%
Youtube Subscribers 29K 2.5%
Facebook Followers 121K 0%
Facebook Engagement 951 408.6%

About AutoNation (AN)

AutoNation is an American automotive retailer based in Fort Lauderdale which provides new and pre-owned vehicles and associated services in the United States. The company was founded by Wayne Huizenga in 1996, and has more than 360 retail outlets.

AutoNation logo
Price$157.38
Target Price$387.74
Volume63,420,177
Market Cap$5B
Year Range$156 – $230
Dividend Yield0%
PE Ratio7.3
Analyst Rating38% buy
IndustryRetail - Autos

Latest AutoNation News

View more →

AutoNation Earnings & Financial Performance

View all earnings →

AutoNation Insider Trading Activity

View all →
Lutoff-Perlo Lisa filed to sell 7,989 shares at $0.0.
Aug 5 '26
DEES KIMBERLY filed to sell 1,456 shares at $0.0.
May 5 '26
EDMUNDS C COLEMAN filed to sell 19,919 shares at $0.0.
May 16 '25
GRUSKY ROBERT R filed to sell 44,595 shares at $0.0.
Dec 5 '24
DEES KIMBERLY filed to sell 11 shares at $0.0.
Nov 21 '24

AutoNation Congress Trading

View all →
Politician Filing Date Type Size
Rohit Khanna
Jul 11, 23 Sell $33K+
Rohit Khanna
May 8, 23 Buy $8K+

Frequently Asked Questions: AutoNation (AN)

AutoNation has an AltIndex AI Score of 36/100 (Sell). The score reflects negative alternative data signals. All investments carry risk.

36/100. The AI Score combines 25+ alternative data signals including job postings, employee sentiment, social media, web traffic, and financials. Scores above 60 = buy, 40–59 = hold, below 40 = sell. Updated daily.

Currently, the price of one share of AutoNation (AN) stock is $157.38 with a market cap of $5B.

As of today, AutoNation’s PE (Price to Earnings) ratio is 7.3.

View the latest AutoNation insider transactions to see recent buying and selling activity by company executives and directors.

Check the AutoNation congress trading page for the latest disclosed trades by U.S. senators and representatives.

AltIndex tracks 25+ signals including job postings, web traffic, employee sentiment, Reddit mentions, Stocktwits activity, insider transactions, congressional trades, Google Trends, app downloads, and more.

The AN stock price chart above shows AutoNation’s performance over time alongside its AI Score. Investors can identify patterns, trends, and potential support or resistance levels. View the full AutoNation technical analysis for RSI, moving averages, and more.

See the stocks similar to AutoNation section on this page for companies in the same industry ranked by market cap and AI Score.

The analytics provided are estimates and not a substitute for professional advice. All investments involve risks, including possible capital loss.